Menu
  • Employee Resources
  • Language
    Stay

Student tech expertise results in 103 awards at state conference

Mountain Vista High School robotics entry

DENVER – The 2015 Colorado TSA State Conference was the organization's largest state conference to date, with more than 1,330 registered participants. The event was held Feb. 19-21 at the Denver Marriott Tech Center.

Now in its 29th year, the Colorado chapter of the Technology Student Association promotes leadership and personal growth in a technological world. The annual state conference provides an opportunity for students in grades 6-12 to participate in a forum that showcases a variety of team and individual projects in 35 categories.

Castle View High School    
Biotechnology Design – High School Alan Kopp, Brianna Ott, Cameron Vogel, JD Isenhart Second Place
Debating Technological Issues – High School Connor Vogel and JD Isenhart Second Place
Dragster Design – High School Kelly Winn Third Place
Future Tech Teacher – High School JD Isenhart Second Place
Samuel Warfield Third Place
Photographic Technology – High School Luke Favret Third Place
Cimarron Middle School    
Community Service Video – Middle School Alex Lawerence, Connor Breece, John Korhel, Nathan Dorazil, Nikki Bernuy-Herquinigo and Ryan Harper First Place
Go Green Manufacturing – Middle School Nikki Bernuy-Herquinigo, Padee Cha, Paige Smith Third Place
Website Design – Middle School Alex Lawerence, Connor Breece,  John Korhel, Nathan Dorazil, and Ryan Harper First Place
Cresthill Middle School    
Problem-Solving – Middle School Mikayla A. Bordas-Martin, Sarah L. Vaughan Second Place
Legend High School    
Animatronics – High School Brian Rawlings, Chase Morris, Lara Klaus, Matt Wermers First Place
CAD – 2D – Architecture – High School Kyle Bailey Third Place
Digital Video Production Christopher Almquist, Fatima Aboulalazm, Jada Price, Joel Min, Joshua Driskell, and Lara Klaus Second Place
Manufacturing Prototype – High School Alex Barnes, Tristan Neate First Place
Prepared Presentation – High School Jada Price First Place
SCIVIS – High School Joel Min, Nicholas Therwanger Third Place
T-Shirt Design – High School Nicholas Therwanger Third Place
Webmaster – High School Fatima Aboulalazm, Joshua Driskell and Tristan Neate - Legend High School Second Place
Mesa Middle School    
Digital Photography – Middle School Ethan Metzler Third Place
Integrated Autonomous Vehicle – Middle School Mason Willford, Michaela Meade, Mitchell Lensing First Place
Underwater ROV – Middle School Ethan Metzler, Gavin Blanch, Mason Willford, Michaela Meade, Mitchell Lensing, Xander Kimbrell Third Place
Mountain Vista High School    
Architectural Renovation – High School Amy Zhong, Aubrey Harrison, Cassandra English, Clare Liu, Elizabeth Chengrian, Lucas Johnson Second Place
Children’s Stories – High School Amy Zhong, Aubrey Harrison, Clare Liu and Susan Cheng First Place
Debating Technological Issues – High School Jacob Cushatt and James Beaudreau First Place
Engineering Design – High School Alex Doner, Benny Cope,  Elizabeth Chengrian, Graham Carroll, Spencer Pozder Second Place
Extemporaneous Presentation – High School Anirudh Mathukumilli Second Place
Integrated Autonomous Vehicle – High School Anirudh Mathukumilli, Matt Price, Spencer Pozder Second Place
Prepared Presentation – High School Alec Yagey Second Place
Promotional Design – High School Alec Yagey Second Place
Promotional Graphics – High School Clare Liu First Place
Software Development – High School Anirudh Mathukumilli, Henry Kaufman, Matt Price, Nathan Wilson, Sam Allen, Spencer Pozder First Place
Structural Engineering – High School Delaney Livingston, Jordan Frerichss First Place
Technology Bowl – Individual – High School Spencer Pozder Second Place
Anirudh Mathukumilli Third Place
Transportation Modeling – High School Benny Cope Second Place
Underwater ROV – High School Chris Aretakis, Christian Stenberg, Lucas Johnson, Michelle Mao, Nathan Mortimer, Spencer Culbertson Second Place
Rock Canyon High School    
Essays on Technology – High School Neha Chauhan First Place
Abby Cousins Second Place
Music Production – High School Amay Srivastava, Eric Zhang, Pourna Sengupta, Ryan Vandersmith Second Place
System Control Technology – High School Eric Zhang, Jon Meade, Ryan Vandersmith Second Place
STEM School and Academy    
2015 Colorado TSA Advisor of the Year Mike Shallenberger  
Agriculture and Biotechnology Design – Middle School Azra Gallano, Bianca Lewis, Karenna Naherny First Place
Alison Thompson, Hima Kilaru, Hope Lowry, Jessica Dillon, Serene Ong Second Place
Architectural Renovation – High School Alec Lamson, Austin Johnson, Cyra Gallano, Madison Tenney, Quintin Lafemina Third Place
Career Preparation – Middle School Alisonn Thompson Second Place
Riley Warton Third Place
Career Preparation – High School George Pandy First Place
Madison Tenney Second Place
Castle Ballistics – Middle School Aspen Medberry, Benjamin Vickland and Nicholas Zizka First Place
Castle Ballistics – High School Dylan Buggenhagen, Kim Hulshof, Madisen Purfoy Frie Third Place
Chapter Team – High School Cyra Gallano, Daniella Ho, Lauren Martin, Olivia Kreski, Sebastian Del Barco, and Simone Ong Second Place
Communication Challenge - Middle School Sarah Coleman First Place
Emma Lu Third Place
Community Service Video – Middle School Aiden Beatty, Jack Debeer, Julianna Lofblad and Nicholas Tunks Third Place
Crash Test – Middle School Sarah Colema, Tara Huxley First Place
Brycen Warton, Danny Hill Second Place
Digital Photography – Middle School Trevor Bolton Second Place
Dragster – Middle School Kathryn Naherny First Place
Dragster Design – High School Olivia Kreski Second Place
Electrical Applications – Middle School Benjamin Krawciw Third Place
Energy Sources – Middle School Holly Sparrow, Rachel Saeed, Riley Warton Third Place
Environmental Focus – Middle School Rooya Rahin, Sage Jacksack First Place
Essays on Technology – Middle School Hope Lowry First Place
Rooya Rahin Second Place
Flight Endurance – High School Madisen Purfoy Frie First Place
Garrett Howard Second Place
Ben Law Third Place
Fore! – High School Jackson Zipp, Sawyer Pierce Third Place
Geospatial Technology – Middle School Azra Gallano, Bianca Lewis, Karenna Naherny, Sophia Watts First Place
Go Green Manufacturing – Middle School Alison Thompson, Azra Gallano, Hope Lowry, Karenna Naherny, Kathryn Naherny, Serene Ong First Place
Integrated Autonomous Vehicle – Middle School Alison Thompson, Kathryn Naherny, Kelsey Tabor Second Place
Integrated Autonomous Vehicle – High School Alex Ho, David Thompson, Kyle Lafemina Third Place
Inventions and Innovations – Middle School Hadassah Thompson, Janvi Kumar and Sarah Carter Second Place
Dawson Veen, Hima Kilaru, Joseph Elsell, Mitchell Segura, and Siddha Kilaru Third Place
Junior Solar Sprint – Middle School Alexander Trautman, Ariana Martinez, and Julianna Lofblad Third Place
Leadership Strategies – Middle School Ashley Becker, Fiza Jiwani, Rooya Rahin Third Place
Medical Technology Issues – Middle School Azra Gallano, Hima Kilaru, Hope Lowry, Janvi Kumar, Tasveen Chopra Second Place
Mousetrap Tractor Pull – Middle School Grace Fekete Second Place
Parker Mowery Third Place
Music Production – High School Frasier Feight First Place
Prepared Speech – Middle School Rooya Rahin Third Place
Promotional Design – High School Madisen Purfoy Frie Third Place
Promotional Design – Middle School Michal Bodzianowski First Place
Holly Sparrow Third Place
Rat Trap Drag Race – High School Joshua Richards First Place
Garrett Marsh Second Place
Rubberband Powered Car Jack Stern First Place
Brian Cole Second Place
Charles Borroughs Third Place
Rubberband Powered Car – High School Garrett Howard First Place
Software Development – High School Estee Medberry, Guilherm Alves, Nick Palmer, Omer Eldar Second Place
System Control Technology – Middle School Erin Fast, Katie Butler, Nate Cho Second Place
T-Shirt Design – Middle School Michal Bodzianowski Second Place
Tech Bowl – Individual – Middle School Shane Ball - Lesher Middle School;  and Benjamin Krawciw Second Place – Tie
Tech Bowl – Middle School Benjamin Krawciw, Cleo Hamm, Siddha Kilaru Second Place
Technical Design – Middle School Eric Sorensen and Karenna Naherny Third Place
Transportation Modeling – High School Garon Kirschbaum Third Place
Underwater ROV – Middle School Aiden Jurevich, Ben Pacheco, Colton Parks, Henry Shallenberger, Krishna Chunduri First Place
Underwater ROV – High School Alex Ho, Andrew Gallegos, Chip Reid, David Thompson, Kyle Lafemina, and Niklas Ertle Third Place
Video Game Design – High School Drake Eakin, Jake Billings, Keric Warton, Nick Palmer, Quinn Nelson Third Place
Website Design – Middle School Cleo Hamm, Ethan Montgomery, Kaitlyn Hunter, Nicholas Tunks, and William Vickland Third Place
Chapter of the Year - Middle School The STEM School and Academy First Place
Chapter of the Year - High School The STEM School and Academy Second Place

The Technology Student Association (TSA) is a national non-profit organization devoted exclusively to the needs of elementary, middle and high school students with a dedicated interest in technology. Assisting TSA's 170,000 plus student members is a strong support system of educators, alumni, parents and business leaders who believe in the importance of a technologically literate society.

March 11, 2015 | By SCPaulsen | Category: District, High School Education, Middle School Education

District News

High school students across Douglas County, and many students in respective feeder schools, are once again learning that a little kindness can go a long way. Again this year, our high schools hosted Wish Weeks to make dreams come true for Make-A-Wish Foundation beneficiaries.

The Douglas County School District (DCSD) Board of Education has named Thomas S. Tucker, Ph.D. as the sole finalist to lead our 68,000-student district as superintendent on a unanimous vote.
 

 

The American School Counseling Association (ASCA) has certified Sagewood Middle School as a Recognized ASCA National Model Program (RAMP). A prestigious honor, Sagewood is now the only middle school in the state of Colorado to have gained this certification. Schools must receive a near-perfect score on ASCA’s scoring rubric, which outlines guidelines for building and maintaining student achievement, behavior, counseling curriculum, school culture, and several other factors, in order to become certified.