Menu
  • Employee Resources
  • Language
    Stay

One Dancing Pickle and Three Unimpressed Cucumbers to join DCSD teams at global competition

Cougar Run Elementary's SMART Team headed to Destination Imagination Global Finals

DENVER – As the school year draws to a close, many children may be imagining what they will be doing this summer. One contingent of kids, along with parents, teachers and sponsors, are focused on imagination itself - Destination Imagination.

This contingent is composed of the teams that have earned an invitation to compete in the 2015 Destination Imagination Global Finals, to be held May 20-23, 2015 at the University of Tennessee, Knoxville. The teams were among the 28 groups sponsored by Douglas County School District's (DCSD) Gifted Education department that competed in the Colorado Affiliate Destination Imagination Tournament at the Auraria Campus on April 25. A total of 287 teams from across the state competed at the all-day tournament.

Stone Mountain Elementary School (Highlands Ranch), has an unprecedented four teams participating in the Global Finals.

The Global Finals is the worlds largest celebration of creativity, with more than 45 states and 13 countries represented. More than 8,000 students will participate in the opportunity to work together, solve problems effectively and experience the creative process.

Cougar Run Elementary - Team S.M.A.R.T. (Super Marvelous Awesome Robotics Team)
pictured above
Challenge:  
Creature Feature, Elementary Level
Team Manager:  
Vicki Lollini
Team Members:
Ryan Fish, Nicole Lollini, Lauren Pezel, RyAnn Pryor, Colin Williams
Mountain Ridge MS, Mountain Vista HS and Highlands Ranch HS - One Dancing Pickle and Three Unimpressed Cucumbers
Challenge:  
The Improv Games, Secondary Level
Team Managers:  
Ashley and Jose Vasquez

Team Members:
Jack Vasquez, Olivia Vasquez, Zoe Johnston, Henry Kaufman

Roxborough Intermediate - Kids Across Colorado
Challenge:  
Brand Aid,
Middle Level
Team Managers:  Nicole Churchill Jones,
Theresa Shark

Team Members:  Bailey Churchill Jones (Ranch View MS), Rachael Chittum (STEM), Hunter Churchill Jones (Roxborough Intermediate), Josh Shark (Roxborough Intermediate), Jared Midavaine (STEM), Rachael Midavaine (STEM)

Sagewood Middle School - Dumpster Divas
Challenge:  
Creature Feature, Middle Level
Team Managers:  
Virginia Angus and Staci Teague
Team Members:  
Riley Teague, Kayanna Larson, Eleanor Adele Angus, Kamryn Cahill, Avery Ciccarone, Oliva Pfister
Sagewood Middle School - The Weird Sisters and One Groovy Dude
Challenge:  
Making Waves, Middle Level
Team Manager:  
Virginia Angus
Team Members:  
Olivia Angus, Gabriela Gonzalez, Alexandria McKelvy, Emily Kaemmerling
SkyView Academy - Fluffy the Flat Personality Dog Who's Eye Fell Out
Challenge:  
Making Waves, Middle Level
Team Manager:  
Danell Estrada
Team Members:
Kyle Lucas, Theodore Estrada, Caitlin Wieland and Natalie Carlson
The SkyView Academy team also earned a Renaissance Award for their outstanding performance in the Instant Challenge part of the competition.
Stone Mountain Elementary - The Crazy-Monkey Eating Bananas
Challenge:  
Lose to Win, Elementary Level
Team Managers:  
Stefani Hoery, Kim Rodio

Team Members:  
Ashley Hoery, Ashley Rodio, Zach Bowen, Andrew Sandwisch, Zach O’Reilly, Katie McGrath and Sydney Hennessee

Stone Mountain Elementary - Seven CLEBBEN
Challenge:  
Feary Tales, Elementary Level
Team Managers:  
Ann Thomas, Kyla Koontz
Team Members:  
Nate Thomas, Ethan Duncan, Emily Koontz, Cayley Swaim, Lauren Anderson, Brady Johnson and Brennan Baker
Stone Mountain Elementary - Sonic Space Bacon
Challenge:  
Making Waves, Elementary Level
Team Managers: 
Johnny McGrath Jeannette Allen
Team Members: 
Ryan McGrath, Andrew Allen, Nicholas Benak, Rowan Brady, Isabella Hall, Mitchell Rodio, Ryan Cosgrove
Stone Mountain Elementary - Zero Gravity
Challenge:  
Creature Feature, Elementary Level
Team Managers:  
Shanon Lindstrom, Jill Myers, Greg Lose
Team Members:  
Andrew Hoery, Trevor Hartle, Blake Myers, Aubrie Lose, Greta Lindstrom, Kale Mahoney and Ekin Apaydin
May 6, 2015 | By SCPaulsen | Category: District, Gifted Education

District News

High school students across Douglas County, and many students in respective feeder schools, are once again learning that a little kindness can go a long way. Again this year, our high schools hosted Wish Weeks to make dreams come true for Make-A-Wish Foundation beneficiaries.

The Douglas County School District (DCSD) Board of Education has named Thomas S. Tucker, Ph.D. as the sole finalist to lead our 68,000-student district as superintendent on a unanimous vote.
 

 

The American School Counseling Association (ASCA) has certified Sagewood Middle School as a Recognized ASCA National Model Program (RAMP). A prestigious honor, Sagewood is now the only middle school in the state of Colorado to have gained this certification. Schools must receive a near-perfect score on ASCA’s scoring rubric, which outlines guidelines for building and maintaining student achievement, behavior, counseling curriculum, school culture, and several other factors, in order to become certified.