Menu
  • Employee Resources
  • Language
    Stay

Continental League features talents of student musicians

Student musicians from across Douglas County performed in the Continental League Music Festival on January 12. The festival, held at Boettcher Concert Hall, featured a performance from the Continental League Honor Orchestra, Honor Choir and Honor Band. 

The evening opened with the Honor Band, which played two songs by their conductor, Richard Saucedo. The freelance arranger and composer, who retired from the William H. Duke Center for Performing Arts at Carmel High School after a 31-year tenure, wrote "Fanfare and Call to the Post and "Song of the Gandy Dancers" The band also performed "Contre Qui, Rose" by Morten Lauridsen, "Chester: Overture for Band" by William Schuman and "His Honor March" by Henry Fillmore.

The Honor Choir was led by Dr. Andrea Ramsey, the associate director of choral studies and assistant professor of conducting at the University of Colorado Boulder. The choir performed "Sanctus in D Minor" by J.S. Bach, "Dubula," a traditional Xhosa folk song, "Give Me Just a Little More Time," arranged by Derrick Fox, as well as two songs by Ms. Ramsey; "Vision" and "Travelin' Home."

The orchestra, conducted by Scott O’Neil, the associate conductor of the Colorado Symphony, led students in the "Overture to Candide" by Leonard Bernstein and "An American in Paris" by George Gershwin.

The evening concluded with an emsemble performance of "God Bless America."

Click HERE for the Program
 

2016 Continental League Honor Choir
DCSD Musicians

Alto
Natalia Downs                                           CHS
Brea Harris                                                CHS
Hannah Merrill                                           CHS
Grace Nolte                                               CHS
Jessica Anderson                                     CVHS
Hannah Rivera                                          CVHS
Kira Steinke                                               CVHS
Kylie Van Horn                                          CVHS
Aubrey Kroger                                          DCHS
Quincy Lowell                                           DCHS
Molly Patrick                                              DCHS
Emily Zimmerer                                          DCHS
Brooke Isaacs                                           HRHS
Hanna Williamson                                      HRHS
Sam Howe                                                HRHS
Alaina Oscai                                              HRHS
Meghan Boe                                              MVHS
Grace Foster                                             MVHS
Bailey Gordon                                           MVHS
Grace Humphreys                                     MVHS
Bethany Douglass                                     PHS
Sarah Pope                                               PHS
Ellie Shewmaker                                        PHS
Kathryn Ward                                            PHS
Sami Baker                                                RCHS
Brittani Ingram                                           RCHS
Hannah Rodriguez                                    RCHS
Jenna Snyder                                            RCHS
Brynn Keel                                                TRHS
Darby Niemczura                                      TRHS
Allison Schroeder                                     TRHS
Andrea Villasenor                                     TRHS

Bass
Cade Anderson                                         CHS
Tyler Compoz                                            CHS
Will Stanz                                                  CHS
Ethan Sword                                             CHS
Kip Bollig                                                   CVHS
Michael McGee                                          CVHS
Matt Nickel                                                 CVHS
Jacob Ramberg                                         CVHS
Justin Brasen                                            DCHS
Conner Glimpse                                         DCHS
Dylan Prewitt                                             DCHS
Travis Pyfer                                              DCHS
Tyler Lee                                                   HRHS
Eric Brockmeier                                         HRHS
Connor Berens                                          HRHS
Jacob Hansen                                           HRHS
Jeremy Barker                                           MVHS
Peter Leonard                                           MVHS
Alex Smith                                                 MVHS
Nate Wilson                                               MVHS
Brad Camp                                                PHS
Wolfgang Fahlenkamp                               PHS
Andrew Hawkins                                      PHS
Gabe Rael                                                 PHS
Augustus Ballantine                                  RCHS
Aaron Makikalli                                          RCHS
James McGavin                                         RCHS
Keith Waldheim                                          RCHS
David Murray                                             TRHS
Sam Noakes                                              TRHS
Carson Pecot                                            TRHS
Jack Thomas                                             TRHS

Tenor
Adrian Clark                                              CHS
Zach Frieman                                            CHS
Jack Griffin                                                CHS
Noah Steinheimer                                      CHS
Ramon Alvarez                                        CVHS
Zane Cartwright                                        CVHS
JJ Forgath                                                 CVHS
Bobby Swift                                              CVHS
Grant Kellogg                                            DCHS
Gabe Quintana                                          DCHS
Harrison Stone                                          DCHS
Evan Travis                                               DCHS
Zac Oster                                                  HRHS
Ben Wells                                                  HRHS
Christopher Landeck                                 HRHS
Kevin Santibanez                                      HRHS
Landon Mills                                              MVHS
Michael Ray                                               MVHS
Donovan Wilkinson                                    MVHS
Darren Woon                                             MVHS
Hunter Craven                                           PHS
Nick Crowder                                            PHS
Liam McCoy                                               PHS
Brandon Souza                                         PHS
Mitch Colander                                          RCHS
Kerst Meibos                                             RCHS
Seth Spindler                                             RCHS
Zander Robinett                                        RCHS
Zachary Bright                                          TRHS
Spencer Hamilton                                      TRHS
Kevin Howery                                           TRHS
Ethan Lovejoy                                           TRHS

Soprano
Erin Ellingson                                             CHS
Bri Larson                                                 CHS
Angie Meggett                                           CHS
Carrie Vatsaas                                          CHS
Vitoria Dante                                             CVHS
Julia Dickson                                             CVHS
Marlene Hall                                               CVHS
Sierra Hintze                                             CVHS
Lina Corrales                                             DCHS
Tessa Holt                                                 DCHS
Lauren Horowitz                                       DCHS
Britta Palmer                                              DCHS
Tristen Markusfeld                                    HRHS
Alyssa Redford                                         HRHS
Maureen Martin                                         HRHS
SummerBreez Hockley                              HRHS
Amanda Rist                                              MVHS
Sara Robinson                                          MVHS
Taylor Trimble                                            MVHS
Cheyenne Walker                                      MVHS
Ashlyn Clark                                              PHS
Olivia Erwin                                               PHS
Peyton Fleming                                          PHS
Blake Johnson                                           PHS
Leah Doogan                                             RCHS
Isabella Dempsey                                      RCHS
Megan Durbin                                            RCHS
Emma Pfortmiller                                        RCHS
Margaret Avallone                                     TRHS
Abby Curry                                               TRHS
Allison Hartshorn                                      TRHS
Kamryn Hart                                              TRHS

 

2016 Continental League Honor Band

DCSD Musicians

Alto Sax I

Sam Hesch

CHS

Shu Ee Ong

RCHS

Alto Sax II

Ted Howell

CHS

Qihui Ye

HRHS

Mark Antaky

DCHS

Bari Sax

Riley Busch

RCHS

Zach Mackay

PHS

Bass Clarinet

Kaelynn Mae Kenny

CHS

Chris Andretsos

HRHS

Bassoon

Noah Beck

CHS

Devin Lindsey

RCHS

Clarinet I

Anna Siegel

CHS

Nick Bruns

CVHS

Samantha Walker

TRHS

Kaitlin McGovern

CHS

Kyle Baker

DCHS

Clarinet II

Sonia Chu

RCHS

Victor Renteria

RCHS

Lara Mathews

HRHS

Emily McDonald

RCHS

Olivia Johnson

HRHS

Clarinet III

Stacia McKinney

CVHS

Beverly Robinson

CHS

Megan Steinheimer

CHS

James Wilson

HRHS

Jessie Bertman

HRHS

Lauren Wall

TRHS

Charles Florian

HRHS

Christian Johanson

PHS

Euphonium

Jackson Trust

MVHS

Brian Jackman

RCHS

Gannon Rushall

MVHS

Flute I

Elisabeth Richardson

CHS

Jenna Greene

PHS

Grace Landry

PHS

Rebecca Alvin-Davis

PHS

Lauren Cole

RCHS

Katy Dwiggins

DCHS

Flute II

Renee Alderman

CVHS

Jenna Lindsey

CVHS

Callie Dortch

CVHS

Sophia Brunetti

RCHS

Alyssa Boje

MVHS

Horn I

Madeline Kelly

RCHS

Horn II

Christopher Arellano

CVHS

Oboe

Jordan Abell

CHS

Gabriela Blanchard

PHS

Percussion

Jackie Ellis

PHS

Payson Whitlock

PHS

Joey McLeran

MVHS

Jarred Premo

PHS

Kyle Gold

HRHS

Jacob Gregorio

MVHS

Piano

Grant Evenson

PHS

Tenor Sax

Troy Hesse

TRHS

Ethan Roquemore

DCHS

Evan Hirsch

MVHS

Trombone II

Garin Wilson

RCHS

Thomas Calascione

CHS

Trombone III

Trevor Ellis

DCHS

Jake Hesse

TRHS

Trumpet I

Rachel Erickson

TRHS

Tyler Loretz

RCHS

Trumpet II

Nicole Florian

HRHS

Jake Isaacs

HRHS

Bryan McKinstry

CHS

Eric Leon

CHS

Trumpet III

Sam Brown

CHS

Hannah Horn

CHS

Courtney Cunningham

RCHS

Tuba

Luke Bakken

RCHS

Alena Vrattos

DCHS

Brett Newman

PHS

Jared Holt

CVHS

Joe Hirsbrunner

DCHS

Travis Gallagher

CVHS

 

2016 Continental League Honor Orchestra
DCSD Musicians

Alto Sax

Heaven Boje

MVHS

Bari Sax

Jonathan Ferry

RCHS

 

Bass

Ian Kretzmann

RCHS

Stephen Morrison

RCHS

Doug Meredith

MVHS

Kendall Gibson

HRHS

Danny Irwin

RCHS

Kenny Swartout

HRHS

Bassoon

Michael Jotterand

CVHS

Taylor Vogel

HRHS

Cello

Matthew Wiest

MVHS

Madeline Ng

HRHS

Emily Workman

MVHS

Miriam Henderson

MVHS

Ella Stilwell

HRHS

Mikayla Pickett

HRHS

Jeremy Dortch

CVHS

Segovia Garcia

TRHS

Maigh Jammu

PHS

Clarinet

Aaron Lou

HRHS

Aislin Stewart

CVHS

Flute

Elizabeth Chengrian

MVHS

Tony Swope

MVHS

Harp

Alyssa Wendel

RCHS

Horn

Fionn Cool

RCHS

Corrie Hiatt

HRHS

Oboe

Kyle Howe

CVHS

Percussion

Brent Janda

CVHS

Michael Winter

CHS

Sean Yates

HRHS

Tenor Sax

Jason Trayser

HRHS

Trombone

Aubrey Clear

CHS

Trumpet

Wyatt Kuehster

DCHS

Calysta McKinney

CVHS

Tuba

Riley Barry

MVHS

Viola

Hudson Maness

PHS

Filip Pahs

MVHS

Trevor Vogel

HRHS

Ryan Adams

TRHS

Tom Levy

CHS

Esther Park

RCHS

Garrett Figueroa

RCHS

Liam Warfield

CVHS

Brynn Peters

RCHS

Hailey Bennett

CVHS

Thomas Natalie

RCHS

William Westfall

PHS

Rachel Lane

HRHS

Violin 1

Grace Wills

DCHS

Jensen Baade

MVHS

Carmen Martinez

RCHS

Landon Yanez

CHS

Gage Nolan

HRHS

JiaJie Yu

HRHS

Rhea Chan

CHS

Hannah Smith

DCHS

Andrew Bow

TRHS

Kaia Radeff Hickman

CHS

Zoey Kirsch

MVHS

Violin 2

Holly Sidney

CVHS

Derek Bauer

RCHS

Soobin Park

MVHS

Dale Kim

RCHS

Ciauna Tran

TRHS

Chris Du

RCHS

Brittany Choy

HRHS

JieWei Yu

HRHS

Krista Koch

HRHS

Sara Leibee

HRHS

Jack Liu

HRHS

Rebecca Smith

DCHS

Kenna Pierce

HRHS

Alipooya Aghanoury

TRHS

Alison Langenkamp

CVHS

 

January 13, 2016 | By CSilberman | Category: Athletics and Activities

District News

kids running outside as part of a race

DCSD is requesting parent input on the health and wellness of our students. Last year, DCSD received a large planning grant from Colorado Health Foundation in an effort to assess how the district supports students through the lens of the Whole School, Whole Community, Whole Child model (WSCC). The mission of this grant is to review the current state of DCSD's student health and wellness program, and then formulate a three to five-year plan based on stakeholders’ needs, the latest research, and best practices. As part of this process, we would like your input.

How are we doing?

We want to hear from you! How often do you prefer to receive email newsletters from DCSD? How can we improve the news and information you receive? This brief survey should only take a minute or two of your time. Thank you for giving us your input!

Tell us what you think, here!

 

glowing purple lights hover over trays of seedlings in a dark room

It may look like a plain, white shipping container was just parked on the backyard grounds of Mountain Vista High School. The contents of the container are anything but plain, though. Walking inside the container, different colors of ambient lighting glow, futuristic-looking equipment and tall towers are suspended from the ceiling, and the humidity level is set to 70 percent. The container has been recycled into a new kind of learning opportunity for students.