DCSD Student Media Awards Program

Film Festival AwardsThe annual DCSD Student Media Awards seek to recognize the outstanding work being done by students in the fields of video production, journalism, and graphic design throughout the Douglas County School District.

In 2019, these recognitions have been split into two awards ­– the Film Festival and the Student Journalism Awards. This change has been made to provide more opportunities to showcase student work, and to honor the spirit and intention of both production and journalism.

Below you will find categories for each contest and instructions on how to enter. If you have any questions about a category, any of the rules, or submission guidelines, please email either Chris Cheline or Nate Jones in the DCSD Communications Department.

Film Festival 2019 Winners

High Schools

Category Rank Title School Producers
PSA 1st Why School Lunches Should Not Be 30 Minutes Long Highlands Ranch High School Darios Passas, Emily Schoezel, Reese Henning, Brandon Dickey
2nd It Only Takes One Douglas County High School Garrett Strain
3rd Soft Skills Rock Canyon High School Ryan Clinton, James McHenry
Documentary 1st River Rock Canyon High School Anna Markham, Abby Higgins, Makenzie Stafford
2nd Wish Week 2019 Legend High School Tobias Estrella, Andrew Carter, Alex Greer
3rd San Fran Spring Break 2018 Legend High School Matthew Pace
Music Video 1st Hi-C Rock Canyon High School Matt Mejia, Nick Quam, Sage Wheeler
2nd HABIT Mountain Vista High School Kade McKenna
3rd Medicine by Daughter Legend High School Emma Provence
Short Film: Drama 1st The Devil's Prayer Mountain Vista High School Kade McKenna
2nd Papers Rock Canyon High School Josh Harmon
3rd Lifeline Mountain Vista High School Kyle Pavalis
Short Film: A,T,S 1st Phobia Rock Canyon High School Pacey Hansen
2nd Clinched! Legend High School Josh IIano, Nate Smith
3rd God Speed Mountain Vista High School Arteen Dargahi
Animation 1st A Brief History Rock Canyon High School Matt Chen, Sage Wheeler
2nd
3rd
Short Film: Comedy 1st Behind the Thumb: Staring Thumby Thumberton Mountain Vista High School Christian Lau, Kade McKenna, Trevor Fox, Nathan Gossett, Ben McMann
2nd 5' 11 Rock Canyon High School Jon Konchar, Trent Zirker
3rd The Class Highlands Ranch High School Jackson Rawlings, Cole Stock, Josiah Jegede, Joshua Pfeiffer
Cinematographer 1st Papers Rock Canyon High School Josh Harmon
2nd
3rd
Actor 1st Merica Man Rock Canyon High School Andrew Monster
2nd
3rd
Actress 1st Prophetic Rock Canyon High School Anna Bakken
2nd
3rd
Editing 1st Lacrosse Promo Rock Canyon High School Laryssa Myers
2nd
3rd

Middle School

Category Rank Title School Producers
PSA 1st Heavy Backpacks Cimarron MIddle School Sidney Armstrong, Maddy Rounds, Addi Hills, Aislyn Ball
2nd Wash Your Hands Cimarron Middle School Ellie Alvey, Cara Dale, AnnaBelle Myers, Lincoln Mueli
3rd No Texting and Driving Cimarron Middle School Ella Daniels
Documentary 1st Joy. Cresthill Middle School Ben Breuer
2nd Gen Z Rocky Heights Middle School
3rd Jazz Band Cimarron Middle School Colin Flaherty, Jared Turner
Music Video 1st Closed Loop Cimarron Middle School Maddy Rounds
2nd So Alive Cimarron Middle School Sidney Armstrong, Iris Pixler, Siena Rojas, Cheyenne Turner
3rd Hallucinations Cimarron Middle School Ella Daniels, Taylar Houck, Eva Hokason, Ethan Hays
HM Ink Cimarron Middle School Ben O'Brien
Short Film: Drama 1st Alone Rocky Heights Middle School Braden McCollam, Avery Oates, Camille Leach, Logal McDowell, Jeriann Villegas
2nd Speak Out Rocky Heights Middle School Hannah Schiel, Kendall DeFord, Sophia Lush, Morgan Mellor
3rd The Stalkers Rocky Heights Middle School Sophia Bobier, Ella Henry, Lilia Khellaf, Danica Rowe
Short Film: A,T,S 1st Illusive Cimarron Middle School Iris Pixler, Sidney Armstrong, Siena Rojas
2nd File 2 Sagewood Middle School Alora Rankin, Jaz Micijevic, Iris Stanley
3rd Science Cimarron Middle School Tyler Edwards, Zach DeCapite, Fletcher Sullivan, Ben O'Brien
Animation 1st The Great Clay Rescue Cimarron Middle School Sidney Armstrong, Cheyenne Turner, Siena Rojas, Iris Pixler
2nd Lego Animation, Snake Cimarron Middle School Zach Absher, Presten Beals
3rd What's Wrong With Me? Cimarron Middle School Cheyenne Turner
Short Film: Comedy 1st The Staff Cresthill Middle School Erik Schwerin, Lucas Witte
2nd Wanted: El Paso Texas, Mexican Cowboy Cimarron Middle School Ashlyn Munoz, Sammy Buk, Alyssa Bell, Ella Daniels
3rd Western Warzone Rocky Heights Middle School Sam Record, Jack Wetterling, Blaize Studer, Michael McAllister, Evan Ross

Elementary School

Category Rank Title School Producers
PSA 1st Poverty Is a World Wide Problem Pine Grove Elementary Sarah Hensley, Thaddeus Houchen, Fia Frelinger, Graham Wilson
2nd Put Away Plastic Pine Grove Elementary Zachary James, Ava Spencer, Daniel Traffis, Sophie Spencer
3rd
Music Video 1st Drifting Apart Redstone Elementary Savana Pham, Raleigh Salazar
2nd Privacy Online Pine Grove Elementary Cate Cantalamessa, Dominic Cordray, Kaelan Kombo, Jack Sommer, Hannah Williams
3rd Cyber Bad Pine Grove Elementary Zach James, Kerrick Anderson, Aela Covington, Alexia Leonard
HM Belle Redstone Elementary Sydney Stanton, Adliegh Riddoch
Animation 1st Brownie In A Mug Redstone Elementary Francesca Lewis, Campbell Katsnelso
2nd Try Your Best Redstone Elementary Tyler Hill, Tanner Casanova
3rd


Journalism Award Winners 2019

Category: Print

High School

Category Rank Title School Producers
POY 1st Vista Pride Mountain Vista High School Molly Houser
2nd
3rd
Feature 1st New Varsity Coach Named Mountain Vista High School Molly Houser
2nd Joe Neguse ThunderRidge High School Sophia Romano
3rd Alumni Return To Teach ThunderRidge High School Caitlin Estes
General News 1st Donald Trump Doesn't Care About Veterans Mountain Vista High School Molly Houser
2nd Make the Shift ThunderRidge High School Maddy Stadler
3rd
ROY 1st Busiest School Mountain Vista High School Molly Houser
2nd
3rd
Publication 1st The Growl Staff ThunderRidge High School
2nd
3rd
Sports Feature 1st Legendary Coach Retiring After School Year ThunderRidge High School Kyle Barton
2nd Football Team Celebrates Successful Season ThunderRidge High School Carson Shea
3rd Women's Swim and Dive At States Mountain Vista High School Molly Houser
Series 1st Field Day ThunderRidge High School
2nd Video Games ThunderRidge High School
3rd

 


Middle School

 

Category Rank Title School Producers
POY 1st Photography Portfolio Cimarron Middle School Millie Walkenhorst
2nd Best Work of 2018/19 Rocky Heights Middle School Betsy Van Auken
3rd Best Work of 2018/19 Rocky Heights Middle School Cole Lindsey
Feature 1st The Staffer Castle Rock Middle School Reese Plummer
2nd More Than A Teacher Rocky Heights Middle School Ava Blanco
3rd That Time in the White Room Rocky Heights Middle School Keira Schnell
General News 1st Testing 1, 2, 3 Rocky Heights Middle School Taylor Jeppson
2nd Mystery Mascot Rocky Heights Middle School Natalie Bruce
3rd
Editorial Photography 1st United We Play Cimarron Middle School Malari Burch
2nd Assembly Cimarron Middle School Rachel Webster
3rd Celebration Hug Rocky Heights Middle School Sophie LeGrande
ROY 1st The Staffer Castle Rock Middle School Reese Plummer
2nd Phone Ban Untold, The Unfair Advantage, and Band Together Rocky Heights Middle School Haily Taylor
3rd
Publication 1st The Crusader Castle Rock Middle School Crusader Staff
2nd
3rd
Sports Feature 1st Caught in the Run Rocky Heights Middle School Taylor Jeppson
2nd Four Peat Rocky Heights Middle School Peyton Howey
3rd

 



Category: Video

High School

 

Category Rank Title School Producers
Feature Story 1st How It's Made Rock Canyon High School Pacey Hansen, Makayla Franklin
2nd Freedom Service Dogs Rock Canyon High School Alexa Narlinger
3rd
General News 1st Physics Bottle Rockets Rock Canyon High School Alaina Sampson
2nd Balance of Life and School ThunderRidge High School Trevor Grow
3rd Sterling Ranch Effects ThunderRidge High School Trevor Grow
Sports Broadcast 1st RCBN Boys Basketball Playoffs Rock Canyon High School Matt Mejia, Nick Quam, Sage Wheeler, James McHenry, Dylan Maynor, Jacob Janicki
2nd Mountain Vista vs. Fruita Monument Playoff Basketball Mountain Vista High School Carter Field, Mihir Mahale, Colin Mooney, Blaise Schauer
3rd Mountain Vista Volleyball vs. Cherry Creek Mountain Vista High School Ben Bowen, Carter Field, John Peterson, Ty Strawbridge
Sports Feature 1st Inside Mountain Vista Cross Country Mountain Vista High School Carter Field, Mihir Mahale, Jack Hickisch
2nd Coach Wood Mic'd Up Mountain Vista High School Hunter Worley, Cade Naclerio, Quinton Freestone
3rd 94 Feet With Amy Holland Mountain Vista High School Carter Field, Mihir Mahale, Blaise Schauer, Jack Strassner, Colin Mooney
Live Event Coverage 1st Wish Week Coverage Mountain Vista High School Caleb Schroder, Blaise Schauer, Jack Hickisch, Cade Tolson, Eric Lopushansky, Sam Evins, Hunter Worley, Nate Cushing
2nd Rock Canyon Wish Week Assembly Rock Canyon High School Matt Mejia, Nick Quam, Sage Wheeler, Amelia Gish, Chris Junge, Noah Stickney
3rd
Broadcast Production 1st RCTV Broadcast Rock Canyon High School Matt Mejia, Nick Quam, Sage Wheeler
2nd
3rd

 



Middle School

Category Rank Title School Producers
Feature Story 1st Strides For CJD Cimarron Middle School Jacey West
2nd Canine Partners of the Rockies Cimarron Middle School Madison Hansen
3rd Inline Hockey Cimarron Middle School Ella Daniels, Sammy Buk, Ashlyn Munoz, Alyssa Bell
General News 1st 9/11 Stair Climb Cimarron Middle School Sidney Armstrong, Siena Rojas, Iris Pixler, Cheyenne Turner
2nd Cimarron Veterans' Day Cimarron Middle School Hannah Collier, Jacey West, Tiana Estrella, Siena Rojas
3rd Bottle Rockets Cimarron Middle School Emma Liken, Taylar Houck, Kristen Hempelman, Eva Hokanson
Sports Broadcast 1st Castle Rock Middle School A Team Castle Rock Middle School Beckett Harvey
2nd 7th Grade Basketball vs. SMS Cimarron Middle School Madison Hansen, Zach Absher, Siena Rojas, Victor Appat, Daniel Andrew, Jake Helsing
3rd CMS Live Basketball Cresthill Middle School Ignacio Huber
Sports Feature 1st Wanted: 7th Grade Boys' Basketball Cimarron Middle School Hannah Collier, Jacey West, Tiana Estrella, Madison Hansen
2nd Unified Sports Cimarron Middle School Aislyn Ball, Tyler Edwards, Zach DeCapite, Ben O'Brien
3rd 8th Grade Football Cimarron Middle School Eva Hokanson, Ella Daniels, Taylar Houck, Ethan Hayes
Live Event Coverage 1st Veterans Day Cimarron Middle School Sidney Armstrong, Maddy Rounds, Siena Rojas, Victor Appat
2nd Spring Band Concert Cimarron Middle School Victor Appat, Ethan Hays, Colin Flaherty, Ameila Mensing
3rd CMS Lion King Musical Cresthill Middle School Enric Kephart
Broadcast Production 1st Colt Cast Live Cimarron Middle School Madison Hansen, Jacey West, Hannah Collier, Tiana Estrella, Siena Rojas, Iris Pixler
2nd Broadcast 3/13/19 Rocky Heights Middle School Carter McDonald, Acelyn McGowan, Braden McCollam
3rd CRMS Newscast Castle Rock Middle School Brenden Poteet, Carson Murphy, Lauren Hansen, Sally Pellegrini
ROY 1st Hannah Collier Cimarron Middle School Hannah Collier
2nd
3rd

 

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.

Douglas County School District Nondiscrimination Notice: The Douglas County School District does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity/expression, religion, national origin, ancestry, creed, age, marital status, genetic information, or physical characteristics, disability or need for special education services in admissions, access to, treatment of, or employment in educational programs or activities. The School District’s Compliance Officer is Ted Knight, Assistant Superintendent, 620 Wilcox Street, Castle Rock, Colorado, complianceofficer@dcsdk12.org, 303-387-0067. Complaint procedures have been established for students, parents, employees and members of the public.