2019 Apple Award Representatives

2019 Apple Award Recipients Announced
Posted on 02/07/2019
2019 Apple Award Recipients Announced

The Foundation for Douglas County Schools is pleased to announce the 2019 Apple Awards representatives. The Foundation received nearly 4,000 nominations that speak to the incredible talent and impact of the DCSD family.

Thank you to everyone who submitted nominations and to the many, many staff making a difference every day for our students. You can read and watch some of these amazing testimonials about our staff here.

The Representatives listed below have been selected by their school or department for their excellence and dedication in service to our students. We congratulate each of them for this incredible honor.

Next, a committee of individuals across DCSD assembled by The Foundation for Douglas County Schools will select the 2019 Apple Award finalists. These honorees will be announced at the Apple Awards Reveal Party on Saturday, April 6. You can purchase tickets to the Reveal Party here


School/Site/Department Certified Representative
Classified Representative
Academy Charter School Amanda Garton Cindy Keeling
Acres Green Elementary Liz Fazekas Sandra Rainey
American Academy Castle Pines Kelsea Fischer Denese Gardner
American Academy Lincoln Meadows Robyn Wallace Meg Johnson
American Academy Motsenbocker Chris Todd Mallory Rios
Aspen View Academy Ashley Chambless Dede Hemphill
Arrowwood Elementary Paula Grimes Amy Valdez
Bear Canyon Elementary Amy Stevens Raeleene Hennessey
Ben Franklin Academy Linda Wilson Monte Brook
Buffalo Ridge Elementary Terra Shaffner Paul Brandt
Castle Rock Middle School Stefanie Sommers Carlos Bazán
Castle View High School Tia Yaryan Bernie Hill
Challenge to Excellence Michael Jones Maria Offerman
Chaparral High School Ed Anderson Linda Flansburg
Cherokee Trail Elementary Sandy Dreith Alicia Petoia-Carlson
Cherry Valley Elementary Shelley Peery Vonda Barnhart
Cimarron Middle School Nicole Martin Rich Rozsa
Clear Sky Elementary Angela Kelsall Rich Saby
Copper Mesa Elementary Cheryl Wickoren Andrea Adrid
Cougar Run Elementary Brittany Pennell Tara Divine
Coyote Creek Elementary Steve Shelansky
Castle Rock Elementary Danika Rucker Jayme Nannestad
Cresthill Middle School Barb Superka Deepak Walia
Daniel C. Oakes High School Kelley Brockmeyer
Douglas County High School Carmen DeTata Becky Schaefer
DCS Montessori Charter School Christine Scovil Martha Sill
Eagle Academy Tara Kiehn Lauren Yocom
Eagle Ridge Elementary Barb Bentley Amy Lacomb
Early Childhood Education Amanda Ratcliff Cheryl Racz
eDCSD Jenny Alsup Julie Naab
Eldorado Elementary Kacie Stuart Jon Clarke
Fox Creek Elementary PJ Fisher Christine Parziale
Flagstone Elementary Denise Sprigg
Franktown Elementary Rheanna Haislet Julie Heiland
Frontier Valley Elementary Sarah Gatewood Marianne Joiner
Global Village Academy Karla Rueda Alison Button
Gold Rush Elementary Bree Roon Christi Dismang
Heritage Elementary Tiffany Platt Brandee Tudor
Highlands Ranch High School Stephanie Riddle Danielle Milone
HOPE Online Learning Academy Co-Op Alejandra Darocha Lynne Dare
Iron Horse Elementary Jill Ward Angie Chesher
Larkspur Elementary Barb Eckert Erin Keefe-Feinner
Legend High School Tim Titzer Karen Foster
Leman Academy of Excellence Jennifer Dinsmoor Sally Allen
Legacy Point Elementary Shanna Conn Melanie Ward
Lone Tree Elementary Jen Christians Janis Closs
Mammoth Heights Elementary Tiffani Pritekel Cathy Carroll
Meadow View Elementary Greta Churillo N/A
Mesa Middle School Crystal Sebastian-Johnson Dina Stahl
Mountain Ridge Middle School Deb Fox-Gliessman Shannon Rodriguez
Mountain View Elementary Stacy Kuhn Dan Eichenberger
Mountain Vista High School Elena Paich Vance Fleet
North Star Academy Lance Petrillo Neelam Jain
Northeast Elementary Adrienne Sousa Brooke Albright
Northridge Elementary Sarah Moss Ashley Smith
Parker Core Knowledge Lisa Church Laura Lawritson
Parker Performing Arts Jason Brockman N/A
Pine Grove Elementary Pam Lehman Barbara Weiss
Pine Lane Elementary Allison Donahue Joyce Patterson
Pioneer Elementary Annie Wesselhoff Dawn Squires
Platte River Academy Jenny Gambill Julie Felske
Plum Creek Academy Peggy White Kirsten Nordentoft
Ponderosa High School Randy Huff Cherif Mezni
Prairie Crossing Elementary Steven Martin Kathy Klancic
Ranch View Middle School Paul May Paul Narcisian
Redstone Elementary Scott (Dallas) Nash Vincent Archuletta
Renaissance Expeditionary Magnet Kenny Harris Janell Lewis
Renaissance Secondary Janice Warriner Brandon Birdwell
Rock Canyon High School Sarah Pascoe Donna Rotter
Rock Ridge Elementary Tricia Bostwick Richard Martinez
Rocky Heights Middle School Dr. Peter Thompson Brandon Orr
Roxborough Intermediate Ashely Lercara Lisa Priebe
Roxborough Primary Tammy Turner Lu Mahan
Saddle Ranch Elementary Traci Papastathis NA
Sage Canyon Elementary Paula Bishop Susan Jung
Sagewood Middle School Hillary Parker Brian Cornelison
Sand Creek Elementary Mark Chezick Drew Archer
Sedalia Elementary Jen Morgenthaler Cheryl Kinne
Sierra Middle School Sadie Levine Holly Hamalian
SkyView Academy Elementary Andy Ward Debbie Gary
SkyView Academy Secondary Kirsten Schuman N/A
Soaring Hawk Elementary Danica Whitcomb Megan Coyle
South Ridge Elementary Samantha Linnenkamp Ann Wexler
STEM School Highlands Ranch - Elementary Stephanie Baldwin Maria Fountain
STEM School Highlands Ranch - Secondary Coleen Sullivan Sara Phelps
Stone Mountain Elementary Lori Sinclair Tracy Adams
Summit View Elementary Nancy Frank Karen Forbes
ThunderRidge High School Jonathan Hebel Debbey Quintana
Timber Trail Elementary Kari Pringle Cindy Carey
Trailblazer Elementary Marlo Horsford Barbara Gojan
Transition Bridge Program Allie Theune Dianne Orgill
Wildcat Mountain Elementary Joey Widhalm Rose Martinez
World Compass Academy Krista Pelley Mary Bertke
Departments
Business Services Cheryl DeCristino Alicia Gerber
Communications Paula Hans
Human Resources Shauna Manitoken
Information Technology Chris Lawson
Nutrition Services Tracy Garner
Operations & Maintenance (O&M) Kristina Cordes
Personalized Learning Laurie LaComb Darcy Rufien
Planning & Construction Wayne Blazek
Transportation Kayla Zehner

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.

Douglas County School District Nondiscrimination Notice: The Douglas County School District does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity/expression, religion, national origin, ancestry, creed, age, marital status, genetic information, or physical characteristics, disability or need for special education services in admissions, access to, treatment of, or employment in educational programs or activities. The School District’s Compliance Officer is Ted Knight, Assistant Superintendent, 620 Wilcox Street, Castle Rock, Colorado, complianceofficer@dcsdk12.org, 303-387-0067. Complaint procedures have been established for students, parents, employees and members of the public.