2022 Shining Star Nominations

Douglas County Special Education Advisory Committee 
Shining Stars 2022
Celebrating DCSD Special Education Staff Members




Each school year the Douglas County Special Education Advisory Committee (DCSEAC) accepts nominations for its Shining Star program. This award celebrates DCSD staff members who provide outstanding service and care for students that receive special education services. Parents and families have nominated the following staff members for making a difference in the lives of their students.

The DCSEAC also accepts nominations for schools that provide excellent service to students who receive special education services. Parents and families have nominated the following schools for making a difference in the lives of their students.


Acres Green Elementary

Buffalo Ridge Elementary (Preschool)

Chaparral High School  

Cougar Run Elementary

Flagstone Elementary

Franktown Elementary

Frontier Valley Elementary

Iron Horse Elementary

Legacy Point Elementary

Leman Academy 

North Star Academy

Pioneer Elementary School

Prairie Crossing Elementary

Redstone Elementary

Rock Ridge Elementary

Saddle Ranch Elementary

Sage Canyon Elementary

South Ridge Elementary

Stone Mountain Elementary

Summit View Elementary


 



2022 Shining Star Staff Nominations

Staff Name School
Cynthia Witte
Acres Green Elementary
Amy Fiscus
American Academy Lincoln/Meadows
Tamara Hughes Arrowwood Elementary
Jamil Othman
Arrowwood Elementary
Maureen Fesker
Bear Canyon Elementary
Olivia McGuire Bridge Transition School
Brittany Taylor
Bridge Tranistion School
Natalie Kary
Castle Rock Middle School
Denny O'Hara Castle Rock Middle School
Patrick Campbell  Castle View High School
Kimberly Schneider  Castle View High School
Holly Armour Challenge to Excellence
Sheila Rennau Challenge to Excellence
Eric Mullens Chaparral High School
David Peterson Chaparral High School
Alexa Richard  Chaparral High School
Kristine Smiley-Smola Chaparral High School
Anthony Speights Chaparral High School
Christina Kirkutis

Cougar Run Elementary

Felicia Phelan Coyote Creek Elementary
Jonathan Catto

Cresthill Middle School

Katie Mitchell Cresthill Middle School
Christina Popo Cresthill Middle School
Michael Risdon Cresthill Middle School
Sarah Sewer Cresthill Middle School
Dr. Ryan Trowbridge

Cresthill Middle School

Amanda Dixon 

Douglas County High School

Diane Fern Eagle Academy
Stephanie Vitale Flagstone Elementary
Jennifer Anson Fox Creek Elementary
Heather Carroll Fox Creek Elementary
Sarah DeGeeter  Fox Creek Elementary
Jenny Lathrop  Fox Creek Elementary
Chloe McCluskey  Fox Creek Elementary
Dyan McCool  Fox Creek Elementary
Tera Haber  Franktown Elementary 
Mark Harrell Franktown Elementary 
Julie Heiland Franktown Elementary 
Sarah Kremer Franktown Elementary 
Heather Kidd Frontier Valley Elementary 
Elizabeth Simpson  Frontier Valley Elementary 
Tammy Simpson Gold Rush Elementary 
Jeanette DiGennaro Highlands Ranch High School
Jessica Mills Highlands Ranch High School
Jesse Polewchak Highlands Ranch High School
Holly Spurlin Highlands Ranch High School
Vera Tejera Highlands Ranch High School
Kristin Suson Iron Horse Elementary
Sue Grogan Iron Horse Elementary
Amy Ford Larkspur Elementary
Katherine Walter Legacy Point Elementary
Shelly Boyd Legend High School 
Lisa Henkel Legend High School
Julie Hensley Legend High School 
Dr. Christopher Saiz Legend High School
Emily Bourgouin Leman Academy
Angela Fontanelli Leman Academy 
Michelle Suparat Leman Academy
Erin Brown  Mammoth Heights Elementary
Jennifer Florence Mammoth Heights Elementary
Samantha Haverly Mammoth Heights Elementary
Olga Henry Mammoth Heights Elementary
Mallory Hudson Mammoth Heights Elementary
Marcie Salter Mammoth Heights Elementary
Mosammat Khan Mammoth Heights Elementary 
Joanne Emmons Meadow View Elementary
Butch Bradley  Mesa Middle School
Jessica Henderson Mesa Middle School
Hanna Karcher Mesa Middle School
Shawn Muir Mesa Middle School
Christie Mueller Mountain Ridge Middle School
Mady Walker Mountain Ridge Middle School
Samantha Whittemore Mountain Ridge Middle School
Leslie Lynch Mountain View Elementary
Cindy Shugart Mountain View Elementary
Leah Waznik Mountain View Elementary 
Kiana Benson North Star Academy
Andrea Brinkerhoff Northridge Elementary
Mac Goldwasser Northridge Elementary
Megan Henderson Northridge Elementary
Logan Krisl Northridge Elementary
Shelby Bennett Parker Performing Arts
Philip Molfino Parker Performing Arts
Kimberly Rodgers Parker Performing Arts
Jennifer Winters  Parker Performing Arts
Kyle Burch  Pine Grove Elementary
Julie Haverstick  Pine Grove Elementary
Michele Higgins  Pine Grove Elementary
Kyle Welch  Pine Lane Elementary
Melina LaPorte  Pioneer Elementary
Kristin Nordentoft  Plum Creek Academy
Katie Kitselman  Ponderosa High School
Lynn Trollope  Ponderosa High School
Hannah Dreiling  Prairie Crossing Elementary
Magdalena Gunning  Prairie Crossing Elementary
Staff Name School
Melinda Lacy Prairie Crossing Elementary
Erin Sakryd  Prairie Crossing Elementary
TJ Ferth  Ranch View Middle School
Brianne Scott Ranch View Middle School
Mandi Bauer Redstone Elementary
Shannon Bell  Redstone Elementary
Denise Botdorf Redstone Elementary
Christina Courtney Redstone Elementary
Bertille Doublet  Redstone Elementary
Barbara Frye Redstone Elementary
Tracy Leftridge Redstone Elementary
Deborah Murrant Redstone Elementary
Jamie Rom  Redstone Elementary
Thomas Smith Renaissance Secondary School
Karen Brankin  Rock Canyon High School
Kristin Karnicki  Rock Canyon High School
Amanda Mundaca  Rock Canyon High School
Desiree Rozen Rock Canyon High School
Stephanie Walter Rock Canyon High School
Tricia Bostwick  Rock Ridge Elementary
Sara Sander  Rock Ridge Elementary
Colleen Pate  Rocky Heights Middle School
Melissa Kohn  Roxborough Primary
Shelley Stick  Roxborough Primary
Laura Anglemyer  Sagewood Middle School
Kim Cairy  Sagewood Middle School
Robert DuPriest  Sagewood Middle School
Carli DeBaere  Sand Creek Elementary
Paul Lopez Sand Creek Elementary
Shannon Ritchey  Sand Creek Elementary
Nancy Wensuc  Sedalia Elementary
Joy Ladzinski  Sierra Middle School
Lori Finnegan  Sky View Academy
Samantha Hansing  Sky View Academy
Jenny Perricone Sky View Academy
Nicole Farnett  South Ridge Elementary
Elizabeth Gonzales  South Ridge Elementary
Mackenzie Campbell  STEM
Beth Burke  Stone Mountain Elementary
Kylee Duren  Stone Mountain Elementary
Virgina Inman  Stone Mountain Elementary 
Lisa Kounter  Stone Mountain Elementary
Laura Murphy  Stone Mountain Elementary
Lori Sinclair  Stone Mountain Elementary
Dawn Stopkoski  Stone Mountain Elementary
Dawn Williams  Stone Mountain Elementary
Amy Holton  Summit View Elementary
Karen Clark  ThunderRidge High School
Ashley Ives  ThunderRidge High School
James Tropper  ThunderRidge High School
Nichole Vande Vusse  ThunderRidge High School
Samantha Wheatley  ThunderRidge High School 
Adam Barnes  Timber Trail Elementary
Nicole Goering  Timber Trail Elementary
Jane Lenz  Timber Trail Elementary
Jill Purdy  Timber Trail Elementary
Kristen Anderson  Trailblazer Elementary
Matthew Roszmann  Trailblazer Elementary
Natalyn Rood  Wildcat Mountain Elementary
Susan Workman  Wildcat Mountain Elementary
Amy Kopp  World Compass Academy
Katherine Parker  World Compass Academy
   
 Staff Name  Early Childhood Education
Rosario Huffman SA, AGE
Nicole Gutherless ECI, CRE
Morgan Brachtenbach  ECI, CSE
Abbey Secord  ECI, CME
Maria Niedzielak SA, CME
Lisa Coleman ECI, ECE
Cydney Lumley  ECI, ECCS-E
Heather Franz  ECI, FSE
Amber Karas ECSE, MVE
Stacey Mays  ECI, MHE
Regina Morin  ECI, IHE
Karen Olson  ECI, MVE 
Rosella Howes  SA, MVE 
Judy Nelson  ECSE, RSE 
Rebecca Barnes  ECSE, SRE
   
 Staff Name eLearning 
 Kelsey Rygh SLP, eDCSD 
   
Staff Name
Transportation
Ale Montoya
West Transportation
Elizabeth Fritch North Transportation
Cheryl Bethke East Transportation
Ted Offerman  East Transporation
Cindy Evans  East Transporation
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2022 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.

In compliance with Titles VI & VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, the Americans with Disabilities Act, the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008, and Colorado law, the Douglas County School District RE-1 does not unlawfully discriminate against otherwise qualified students, employees, applicants for employment, or members of the public on the basis of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, religion, ancestry, or need for special education services. Discrimination against employees and applicants for employment based on age, genetic information, and conditions related to pregnancy or childbirth is also prohibited in accordance with state and/or federal law. Complaint procedures have been established for students, parents, employees, and members of the public. The School District's Compliance Officer and Title IX Coordinator to address complaints alleging sexual harassment under Title IX is Aaron Henderson, 620 Wilcox Street, Castle Rock, Colorado, complianceofficer@dcsdk12.org, 720-433-1083.

Outside Agencies

Complaints regarding violations of Title VI, (race, national origin), Title IX (sex, gender), Section 504/ADA (handicap or disability), may be filed directly with the Office for Civil Rights, U.S. Department of Education, 1244 North Speer Blvd., Suite 310, Denver, CO 80204. Complaints regarding violations of Title VII (employment) and the ADEA (prohibiting age discrimination in employment) may be filed directly with the Federal Office of Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, 303 E. 17th Ave., Suite 510, Denver, CO 80202, or the Colorado Civil Rights Commission, 1560 Broadway, Suite 1050, Denver, CO 80202.

NOTICE OF DESTRUCTION OF SPECIAL EDUCATION RECORDS

Special Education records which have been collected by Douglas County School District related to the identification, evaluation, educational placement, or the provision of special education in the district, must be maintained under state and federal laws for the period of five (5) years after special education services have ended for the student. Special education services end when the student is no longer eligible for services, graduates, or completes his/her educational program at age 21, or moves from the district. This notification is to inform parents/guardians and former students of Douglas County School District's intent to destroy the special education records of students who exited special education services as of June 30, 2016. These records will be destroyed in accordance with state law unless the parent/guardian or eligible (adult) student notifies the school district otherwise. After five years, the records are no longer useful to the district, but may be useful to the parent/guardian or former student in applying for social security benefits, rehabilitation services, college entrance, etc. The parent/guardian or eligible (adult) student may request a copy of the records by requesting the records by email to Karen.callas@dcsdk12.org.