Menu
  • Employee Resources
  • Language
    Stay

2016 Walktober Challenge Results

Below are the results for the 2016 Walktober challenge.  I want to thank you all for participating in this challenge and I hope you had some fun.  We had over 1,400 participants which is wonderful!  We had a few ties, so the winners were drawn from a random drawing.  Even if you didn’t win a prize listed below I hope that you learned something through this challenge.  Maybe you surprised yourself on how many steps/minutes you got in your day.  Maybe you surpassed your goal.  Maybe you didn’t make your goal but you are more aware of how important it is to stay active throughout the day.  Whatever you learned I want to thank you for joining this challenge and please look for other fun Wellness opportunities throughout the rest of the year!

Stay Well!

-Sarah Hoffman –

Staff Wellness Coordinator

 

Feeder Area Top School/Dept: The school with the highest average steps/time within each feeder area will receive a fruit & snack basket for staff to enjoy. (Departments will compete against other departments). In the unlikely event of a tie, the winning school/department will be decided by the most days logged.

CVHS

Larkspur E

CHS

Cherokee Trail E

DCHS

Rock Ridge E

HRHS

Acres Green E

LHS

Pioneer E

MVHS

Summit View E

PHS

Legacy Point E

RCHS

Wildcat Mountain E

TRHS

Roxborough Int

DEPTS

Cantril

 

Top 5 Teams: Each member of the top team with the highest average steps/time will receive a Fitbit Alta, 2nd place team will receive a roll-up picnic blanket, 3rd place will receive a Sport bag, 4th place will receive a Cooler bag, 5th place will receive walking fuel belt. In the unlikely event of a tie, the winning 5 teams will be decided by a drawing. 8 teams, 43 individuals – Number each team and randomly draw

1st FSE- Brown

Fitbit Alta

Melissa Brown(Leader)           

Brooke Basner

Rachel Steppuhn        

Marleigha Lossin

Zack Boulter   

Aly English     

Claire Smart   

2nd  Step On Up

Picnic Blanket

Barb McLoughlin(Leader)

Tiffani Onvani

Jamie Leimbeck

Jordin Parker  

3rd  You Can’t Step With Us!

Sports Bag

Lindsey Tyrrell (Leader)

Marta McGovern

Cynthia Wagner          

Kristen Shirk

Kerry Burns

Meredith Main

Siri Morken

Chris Saiz       

4th  Walk you ass off!!

Cooler Bag

Michele Stewart(Leader)

Sara Covey

Gigi Whalen

MacKenzie Eyster       

5th  BEARS

Walking Fuel Belt

Katie Mcintosh(Leader)           

Katie Ellison

Angela Parikh

Megan Balfe

Maureen Fesker

Gwen Marlatt

 

Top 10 Individuals: Individuals with the highest average steps/time will receive a Fitbit Charge - HR. In the unlikely event of a tie, the winners will be decided by a drawing.

Bittler, Aaron

Cronin, Michelle

Hwang, Katie

Jensen, Carol

McGovern, Marta

Papandrea, Serafina

Rolinger, Stefanie

Stone, Janice

Stowers, Glen

Warner, Stephanie

 

Top Team Pictures: Top 3 creative team pictures submitted during the challenge that depict a healthy activity of the entire team will receive a wellness prize. Pictures should be posted on Walktober “wall".

North Transportation

Spooky SPEDsters

Summit View Elementary

 

 

First 5 Teams Registered: A wellness gift will be provided to all members of the first 5 teams to register. In order to be considered a team, the Team Captain can create a team and invite team members but each team member must set up their own account prior to accepting a spot on the team.

Lisa

Jacobs

Cougar Prowlers

Brenna

Barrick

Team Awesome

Holly

Giron

The Chicka Chickas and the Boom Booms

Eileen

Woodzell

Rock Ridge Rumblers

Sammy

Long

Legit

 

Drawing: 15 names will be drawn for wellness prizes for those who complete an evaluation at the end of the challenge.

Olga

Rainosek

Monica

Harmon

Christine

Harris

Ginny

Miller

Jenn

Bruns

Serena

Eads

Mark

Elliot

Gretchen

Newman

Susan

Cooke

Nicole

Cassidy

Maureen

Ferkin

Cindy

Corlett

Laurie

Nylund

Heather

Walstrom

Brittany

Zellmer

 

 

November 21, 2016 | By CSilberman | Category: Benefits

District News

High school students across Douglas County, and many students in respective feeder schools, are once again learning that a little kindness can go a long way. Again this year, our high schools hosted Wish Weeks to make dreams come true for Make-A-Wish Foundation beneficiaries.

The Douglas County School District (DCSD) Board of Education has named Thomas S. Tucker, Ph.D. as the sole finalist to lead our 68,000-student district as superintendent on a unanimous vote.
 

 

The American School Counseling Association (ASCA) has certified Sagewood Middle School as a Recognized ASCA National Model Program (RAMP). A prestigious honor, Sagewood is now the only middle school in the state of Colorado to have gained this certification. Schools must receive a near-perfect score on ASCA’s scoring rubric, which outlines guidelines for building and maintaining student achievement, behavior, counseling curriculum, school culture, and several other factors, in order to become certified.