Menu
  • Employee Resources
  • Language
    Stay

2015 Apple Award Winners

The Douglas County Educational Foundation (DCEF), in cooperation with the Douglas County School District (DCSD) celebrated the work of its teachers, support staff and administrators during the 2015 Apple Awards.

The ceremony was held on Saturday February 21 at the Sheraton Denver Downtown. Congratulations to all of the nominees and this year’s winners!

 


 

Pioneer in Education
Mary Lisa Harper

Mammoth Heights Elementary

 

Administrative Employee of the Year
Marci Milius

Innovation & Design Center

 

School Employee Award
Martha Ranson

Roxborough Intermediate School

 

Administrators of the Year
Patti Magby

Meadow View Elementary School
Brian Rodda

Fox Creek Elementary School

Community Partner
Wargin Events

Susie Wargin, Ed Wargin and Ted Wargin
 

 

World Class Educator
Kathy Carter
Renaissance Expeditionary Learning Outward Bound Magnet School

 

Early Childhood Educator of the Year
Jennifer Morris

Iron Horse Elementary School

 

Elementary Educator of the Year
Ronda Gutierrez

Buffalo Ridge Elementary School

 

Secondary Educator of the Year
Cari Corley

Legend High School

 

2015 Apple Awards Finalists




 Administrative Employee
Marci Milius Innovation and Design Center
Erika Roths Personalized Learning
 School Employee
Mel Berry Gold Rush Elementary
Terri Bryant Sierra Middle School
Brooke Ekstrom American Academy - Castle Pines
George Gardner Mountain Vista High School
Melissa Leinweber Sage Canyon Elementary
Corin Meibos Buffalo Ridge Elementary
Linda Owsiany Ponderosa High School
Martha Ranson Roxborough Intermediate School
Cori Schroeder Larkspur Elementary
Susan Smith Highlands Ranch High School
 Early Childhood Educator
Barbara Berndt Rock Ridge Elementary
Jennifer Morris Iron Horse Elementary
Michele Stewart Coyote Creek Elementary
 Elementary Educator
Mandi Bauer Cougar Run Elementary
Kelly Broecker Mammoth Heights Elementary
Peter Brown Sedalia Elementary
Susan Byrd eDCSD: Colorado Cyber School
Nancy Gruber-Meier South Ridge Elementary
Ronda Gutierrez Buffalo Ridge Elementary
Niki Mitchell Saddle Ranch Elementary
Heidi Pepper Bear Canyon Elementary
Nancy Platts Franktown Elementary
Katherine Zimmer American Academy - Parker
 Secondary Educator
Laura Anglemyer Sagewood Middle School
Cari Corley Legend High School
Lauren Gallagher Academy Charter School
Becca Manzanares Eagle Academy
Jim McClurg Rock Canyon High School
Barb McLoughlin Plum Creek Academy
Jeanette Nelson Daniel C. Oakes High School
David Peterson Chaparral High School
Lucas Reeves Mountain Ridge Middle School
Karen Vogan Castle Rock Middle School