2021 DCSEAC Shining Star Staff Nominations

2021 DCSEAC Shining Star Staff Nominations
Posted on 04/05/2021
DCSEAC Logo

Each school year the Douglas County Special Education Advisory Committee (DCSEAC) accepts nominations for its Shining Star program. This award celebrates DCSD staff members who provide outstanding service and care for students that receive special education services. Parents and families have nominated the following staff members for making a difference in the lives of their students in the 2020-2021 school year.

Douglas County Special Education Advisory Committee (DCSEAC) also accepts nominations for schools that provide excellent service to students who receive special education services. Parents and families have nominated the following schools for making a difference in the lives of their students.

Congratulations to the 2021 Shining Stars Nominees:

Staff Name School

Brittni Melius Arrowwood Elementary

Megan Isberg                       Buffalo Ridge Elementary

Kaitlyn Brodie Castle Rock Elementary

Michelle Johnson Castle Rock Elementary

Kelsey Anderson Chaparral High School

Laura Elhaje Chaparral High School

Kimberly Laterza Chaparral High School

Jennifer MacIntyre Chaparral High School

Tina Meyers Chaparral High School

Matt Tucker Chaparral High School

Cynthia Worsfold Chaparral High School

Kim Antons Cherry Valley Elementary

Sheila Reaves Cherry Valley Elementary

Beth Japhet Clear Sky Elementary

Shelby Brinkman Copper Mesa Elementary

Marisa Tomlinson Copper Mesa Elementary

Rhonda Carr Cougar Run Elementary

Katie Vickers Cougar Run Elementary

Kristine Hammond Coyote Creek Elementary

Ryan Trowbridge Cresthill Middle School

Amanda Dixon Douglas County High School

Patrick Rademacher Douglas County High School

Thomas Ritz Douglas County High School

Ashley Strong Douglas County High School

Robin Vora Eagle Ridge Elementary

Rebecca Collins Eldorado Elementary

Shayla Jagger Flagstone Elementary

Jason Bell Fox Creek Elementary

Brittany Blackman Fox Creek Elementary

Heather Carroll Fox Creek Elementary

Jenny Lathrop Fox Creek Elementary

Kelsey Mang Fox Creek Elementary

Chloe McCluskey Fox Creek Elementary

Dyan McCool Fox Creek Elementary

Amy Sealock Fox Creek Elementary

Sarah Fruth Franktown Elementary

Tera Haber Franktown Elementary

Heidi Martinson Reasoner Franktown Elementary

Kristi Stephen Franktown Elementary

David Garrett Highlands Ranch High School

Jamie Berninzoni Legacy Point Elementary, Sagewood Middle School

Rhonda Baker Lone Tree Elementary

Laura Seeger Mammoth Heights Elementary

Kathleen Campbell Mammoth Heights Elementary, Pine Lane Elementary

Shanae Stanton Meadow View Elementary

Diane Andrew Mesa Middle School

Butch Bradley Mesa Middle School

Brian Heinselman Mesa Middle School

Sara DeGeeter Mountain Ridge Middle School, Fox Creek Elementary

Leah Waznik Mountain View Primary

Leslie Dreyer Northridge Elementary

Michelle Huggins Pine Grove Elementary

Priscilla Gullekson Pine Lane Primary

April Thompson Pine Lane Primary

Jodi Little Pine Lane Intermediate, Chaparral High School

Melina LaPorte Pioneer Elementary

Paula Lucas Pioneer Elementary

Samantha Murray Pioneer Elementary

Dawn Squires Pioneer Elementary

Karen Heisler Ranch View Middle School

Sheila Redler Ranch View Middle School

Elizabeth Sanders Ranch View Middle School

Jessica Booker Redstone Elementary

Denise Botdorf Redstone Elementary

Kristen Cornella Redstone Elementary

Lauren Maynor Redstone Elementary

Beth Thomas Redstone Elementary

Carol Zepelin Redstone Elementary

Karen McMurray Renaissance Expeditionary Magnet School

Heather Homami Rocky Heights Middle School

Stephanie Lerner Rocky Heights Middle School

Landon Stewart Rocky Heights Middle School

Karen Catalano-Hart Roxborough Primary

Laura Anglemyer Sagewood Middle School

Sheli Silvius Sagewood Middle School

Karri Wallace Sagewood Middle School

Melissa Campbell Sand Creek Elementary

Jennifer Duesterdick Sand Creek Elementary

Kristina Hatcher Sand Creek Elementary

Jana Hutton Sand Creek Elementary

Kelli McKenna Sand Creek Elementary

Catherine Draper Sedalia Elementary

Elizabeth Wulf Soaring Hawk Elementary

Elizabeth Gonzales South Ridge Elementary

Michelle Miller South Ridge Elementary

Lori Feldmeir Stone Mountain Elementary

Virginia Inman Stone Mountain Elementary

Emily Janecek Stone Mountain Elementary

Katherine Manion Stone Mountain Elementary

Michelle Moir Stone Mountain Elementary

Vicki Munson Stone Mountain Elementary

Lori Sinclair Stone Mountain Elementary

Fawn Sivak Stone Mountain Elementary

Karen Clark ThunderRidge High School

Marshawn Yuhas ThunderRidge High School


Staff Name Early Childhood Education


Jill Heerssen SLP AGE

Julie Mooney ECSE AGE

Baillie Morong ECI AGE B

Michelle Koeppen ECI AWE C

Rebecca Makowski SLP BCE

Carolina Kelley ECI BRE

Lanee Giesen ECI Cantril

Susan Bramwell ECSE Cantril

Abbey Secord ECI CME A

Nicole Gutherless ECI CRE A

Leslie Schlagg ECI CTE A

Cherie Behar OTR CTE

Nancy Bass ECI ECC-S B

Lisa Coleman ECI ECC-S C

Elena Wahle ECI ECC-S

Jan Richards ECI EE

Sami Carlstad ECI ERE

Hillary Heintz SLP FCE, SME

Gail Howard ECI FCE

Marian Irvin ECI FE

Linda Pettinger ECI GRE

Gina Morin ECI IHE A

Melaina Fijalkowski ECI IHE C

Shannon Kirkorian SLP IHE

Deborah Blake ECI LPE B

Violetta Sieron ECI LTE

Monica Vazquez ECSE LTE

Jess King ECI MDVE

Karen Olsen ECI MVP

Kristina Carnes ECI PE A

Leslie Gresham ECSE PE

Chris  Barnett ECI PGE

Patti Roberts ECI PLP A

Connie McCann ECI PLP B

Kris Hardy ECI Rox B

Jen Massey SLP RRE

Jen Morris ECSE RRE

Peg Gerlach ECI RSE

Kendra Delaney ECI SCE A

Beth Burke ECI SME

Becky Graper ECI SHE

Jen Lyon OTR SRE

Jodi Beck SLP SVE

Gina Ordunez ECI TTE

Susan LeMaire SpEd EAIV ECC S



Staff Name eLearning

Deborah Charlton eLearning, Bear Canyon Elementary

Melissa Marrot Oppenheimer eLearning, Castle Rock Elementary

Mindy Sommers eLearning

Abigail Thiel eLearning

Sue Stoddard ECI eLearning

Lisa Gorhum eLearning, Copper Mesa Elementary, Saddle Ranch Elementary

Jillian Holtz eLearning, Eldorado Elementary

Jamie Bowman eLearning, Fox Creek Elementary

Susie White eLearning, Gold Rush Elementary

Lydia Hayes eLearning, Iron Horse Elementary

Tamara Jaimes eLearning, Meadow View Elementary, Flagstone Elementary

Marc Thorner eLearning Middle School

Melinda Humphrey eLearning, Soaring Hawk Elementary

Kelsie Peachey eLearning, Trailblazer Elementary

Traci Thorstenson eLearning, Wildcat Mountain Elementary



Staff Name Transportation

Tom Cassidy East Transportation

Wendy Faust East Transportation

Dan Healy North Transportation

John Wilson North Transportation

Helena L’Etoile West Transportation

Les Lilly West Transportation 


Read more about our Special Education DCSEAC Program here.
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2021 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.

In compliance with Titles VI & VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, the Americans with Disabilities Act, the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008, and Colorado law, the Douglas County School District RE-1 does not unlawfully discriminate against otherwise qualified students, employees, applicants for employment, or members of the public on the basis of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, religion, ancestry, or need for special education services. Discrimination against employees and applicants for employment based on age, genetic information, and conditions related to pregnancy or childbirth is also prohibited in accordance with state and/or federal law. Complaint procedures have been established for students, parents, employees, and members of the public. The School District's Compliance Officer and Title IX Coordinator to address complaints alleging sexual harassment under Title IX is Aaron Henderson, 620 Wilcox Street, Castle Rock, Colorado, complianceofficer@dcsdk12.org, 720-433-1083.

Outside Agencies

Complaints regarding violations of Title VI, (race, national origin), Title IX (sex, gender), Section 504/ADA (handicap or disability), may be filed directly with the Office for Civil Rights, U.S. Department of Education, 1244 North Speer Blvd., Suite 310, Denver, CO 80204. Complaints regarding violations of Title VII (employment) and the ADEA (prohibiting age discrimination in employment) may be filed directly with the Federal Office of Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, 303 E. 17th Ave., Suite 510, Denver, CO 80202, or the Colorado Civil Rights Commission, 1560 Broadway, Suite 1050, Denver, CO 80202.