2021 Shining Star Nominations

Douglas County Special Education Advisory Committee 
Shining Stars 2021
Celebrating DCSD Special Education Staff Members




Each school year the Douglas County Special Education Advisory Committee (DCSEAC) accepts nominations for its Shining Star program. This award celebrates DCSD staff members who provide outstanding service and care for students that receive special education services. Parents and families have nominated the following staff members for making a difference in the lives of their students.

The DCSEAC also accepts nominations for schools that provide excellent service to students who receive special education services. Parents and families have nominated the following schools for making a difference in the lives of their students.

Cantril    
Eldorado Elementary
   
Fox Creek Elementary

 
Legacy Point Elementary
   



2021 Shining Star Staff Nominations

Staff Name School
Brittni Melius
Arrowwood Elementary
Megan Isberg
Buffalo Ridge Elementary
Kaitlyn Brodie
Castle Rock Elementary
Michelle Johnson
Castle Rock Elementary
Kelsey Anderson
Chaparral High School
Laura Elhaje
Chaparral High School
Kimberly Laterza
Chaparral High School
Jennifer MacIntyre
Chaparral High School
Tina Meyers
Chaparral High School
Matt Tucker
Chaparral High School
Cynthia Worsfold
Chaparral High School
Kim Antons
Cherry Valley Elementary
Sheila Reaves
Cherry Valley Elementary
Beth Japhet
Clear Sky Elementary
Shelby Brinkman
Copper Mesa Elementary
Marisa Tomlinson
Copper Mesa Elementary
Rhonda Carr
Cougar Run Elementary
Katie Vickers
Cougar Run Elementary
Kristine Hammond
Coyote Creek Elementary
Ryan Trowbridge
Cresthill Middle School
Amanda Dixon
Douglas County High School
Patrick Rademacher
Douglas County High School
Thomas Ritz
Douglas County High School
Ashley Strong
Douglas County High School
Robin Vora
Eagle Ridge Elementary
Rebecca Collins
Eldorado Elementary
Shayla Jagger
Flagstone Elementary
Jason Bell
Fox Creek Elementary
Brittany Blackman
Fox Creek Elementary
Heather Carroll
Fox Creek Elementary
Jenny Lathrop
Fox Creek Elementary
Kelsey Mang
Fox Creek Elementary
Chloe McCluskey
Fox Creek Elementary
Dyan McCool
Fox Creek Elementary
Amy Sealock
Fox Creek Elementary
Sarah Fruth
Franktown Elementary
Tera Haber
Franktown Elementary
Heidi Martinson Reasoner
Franktown Elementary
Kristi Stephen
Franktown Elementary
David Garrett
Highlands Ranch High School
Jamie Berninzoni
Legacy Point Elementary, Sagewood Middle School
Rhonda Baker
Lone Tree Elementary
Laura Seeger
Mammoth Heights Elementary
Kathleen Campbell
Mammoth Heights Elementary, Pine Lane Elementary
Shanae Stanton
Meadow View Elementary
Diane Andrew
Mesa Middle School
Butch Bradley
Mesa Middle School
Brian Heinselman
Mesa Middle School
Sara DeGeeter
Mountain Ridge Middle School, Fox Creek Elementary
Leah Waznik
Mountain View Elementary
Leslie Dreyer
Northridge Elementary
Michelle Huggins
Pine Grove Elementary
Priscilla Gullekson
Pine Lane Primary
April Thompson
Pine Lane Primary
Jodi Little
Pine Lane Intermediate, Chaparral High School
Melina LaPorte
Pioneer Elementary
Paula Lucas
Pioneer Elementary
Samantha Murray
Pioneer Elementary
Dawn Squires
Pioneer Elementary
Karen Heisler
Ranch View Middle School
Sheila Redler
Ranch View Middle School
Elizabeth Sanders
Ranch View Middle School
Jessica Booker
Redstone Elementary
Denise Botdorf
Redstone Elementary
Kristen Cornella
Redstone Elementary
Lauren Maynor
Redstone Elementary
Beth Thomas
Redstone Elementary
Carol Zepelin
Redstone Elementary
Karen McMurray
Renaissance Expeditionary Magnet School
Heather Momami
Rocky Heights Middle School
Stephanie Lerner
Rocky Heights Middle School
Landon Stewart
Rocky Heights Middle School
Karen Catalano-Hart
Roxborough Primary
Laura Anglemyer
Sagewood Middle School
Sheli Silvius
Sagewood Middle School
Karri Wallace
Sagewood Middle School
Melissa Campbell
Sand Creek Elementary
Jennifer Duesterdick
Sand Creek Elementary
Kristina Hatcher
Sand Creek Elementary
Jana Hutton
Sand Creek Elementary
Kelli McKenna
Sand Creek Elementary
Catherine Draper
Sedalia Elementary
Elizabeth Wulf
Soaring Hawk Elementary
Elizabeth Gonzales
South Ridge Elementary
Michelle Miller
South Ridge Elementary
Lori Feldmeir
Stone Mountain Elementary
Virginia Inman
Stone Mountain Elementary
Emily Janecek
Stone Mountain Elementary
Katherine Manion
Stone Mountain Elementary
Michelle Moir
Stone Mountain Elementary
Vicki Munson
Stone Mountain Elementary
Lori Sinclair
Stone Mountain Elementary
Fawn Sivak
Stone Mountain Elementary
Karen Clark
ThunderRidge High School
Marshawn Yuhas
ThunderRidge High School
Staff Name Early Childhood                   Education
Jill Heerssen
SLP AGE
Julie Mooney
ECSE AGE
Baillie Morong
ECI AGE B
Michelle Koeppen
ECI AWE C
Rebecca Makowski
SLP BCE
Carolina Kelley
ECI BRE
Lanee Giesen
ECI Cantril
Susan Bramwell
ECSE Cantril
Abbey Secord
ECI CME A
Nicole Gutherless
ECI CRE A
Leslie Schlagg
ECI CTE A
Cherie Behar
OTR CTE
Nancy Bass
ECI ECC-S B
Lisa Coleman
ECI ECC-S C
Elena Wahle
ECI ECC-S
Jan Richards
ECI EE
Sami Carlstad
ECI ERE
Hillary Heintz
SLP FCE, SME
Gail Howard
ECI FCE
Marian Irvin
ECI FE
Linda Pettinger
ECI GRE
Gina Morin
ECI IHE A
Melaina Fijalkowski
ECI IHE C
Shannon Kirkorian
SLP IHE
Deborah Blake
ECI LPE B
Violetta Sieron
ECI LTE
Monica Vazquez
ECSE LTE
Jess King
ECI MDVE
Karen Olsen
ECI MVP
Kristina Carnes
ECI PE A
Leslie Gresham
ECSE PE
Chris Barnett
ECI PGE
Patti Roberts
ECI PLP A
Connie McCann
ECI PLP B
Kris Hardy
ECI Rox B
Jen Massey
SLP RRE
Jen Morris
ECSE RRE
Peg Gerlach
ECI RSE
Kendra Delaney
ECI SCE A
Beth Burke
ECI SME
Becky Graper
ECI SHE
Jen Lyon
OTR SRE
Jodi Beck
SLP SVE
Gina Ordunez
ECI TTE
Susan LeMaire
SpEd EAIV ECC S
   
Staff Name
eLearning
Deborah Charlton
eLearning,                                     Bear Canyon Elementary
Melissa Marrot Oppenheimer
eLearning,                                   Castle Rock Elementary
Mindy Sommers
eLearning
Abigail Thiel
eLearning
Sue Stoddard
eLearning, ECI
Lisa Gorhum
eLearning,                                 Copper Mesa Elementary,             Saddle Ranch Elementary
Jillian Holtz
eLearning,                                Eldorado Elementary
Jamie Bowman
eLearning,                                      Fox Creek Elementary
Susie White
eLearning,                                     Gold Rush Elementary
Lydia Hayes
eLearning,                                       Iron Horse Elementary
Tamara Jaimes
eLearning,                                  Meadow View Elementary,         Flagstone Elementary
Marc Thorner
eLearning Middle School
Melinda Humphrey
eLearning,                                  Soaring Hawk Elementary
Kelsie Peachey
eLearning,                                Trailblazer Elementary
Traci Thorstenson
eLearning,                                   Wildcat Mountain Elementary
   
Staff Name
Transportation
Tom Cassidy
East Transportation
Wendy Faust
East Transportation
Dan Healy
North Transportation
John Wilson
North Transportation
Helena L'Etoile
West Transportation
Les Lilly
West Transportation
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2022 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.

In compliance with Titles VI & VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, the Americans with Disabilities Act, the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008, and Colorado law, the Douglas County School District RE-1 does not unlawfully discriminate against otherwise qualified students, employees, applicants for employment, or members of the public on the basis of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, religion, ancestry, or need for special education services. Discrimination against employees and applicants for employment based on age, genetic information, and conditions related to pregnancy or childbirth is also prohibited in accordance with state and/or federal law. Complaint procedures have been established for students, parents, employees, and members of the public. The School District's Compliance Officer and Title IX Coordinator to address complaints alleging sexual harassment under Title IX is Aaron Henderson, 620 Wilcox Street, Castle Rock, Colorado, complianceofficer@dcsdk12.org, 720-433-1083.

Outside Agencies

Complaints regarding violations of Title VI, (race, national origin), Title IX (sex, gender), Section 504/ADA (handicap or disability), may be filed directly with the Office for Civil Rights, U.S. Department of Education, 1244 North Speer Blvd., Suite 310, Denver, CO 80204. Complaints regarding violations of Title VII (employment) and the ADEA (prohibiting age discrimination in employment) may be filed directly with the Federal Office of Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, 303 E. 17th Ave., Suite 510, Denver, CO 80202, or the Colorado Civil Rights Commission, 1560 Broadway, Suite 1050, Denver, CO 80202.