Outstanding Graduates

Congratulations Graduates
Congratulations to the thousands of Douglas County School District graduates who are well on their way towards a bright future! We recognize your accomplishments and are proud to have been part of your educational journey.

Here is just a small sampling of what lies ahead for some of our graduates. These students are being recognized by their school principals/administrators for their outstanding academic success and personal attributes! As we receive more submissions from our DCSD principals/administrators, we will add to our graduate list below.

Also, check out this year's DCSD Administrator Scholarship recipients!



Isaac Abramovitz

Isacc Abramovitz, 
Rock Canyon High School

I will attend Northwest Prep Academy, followed by the United States Air Force Academy

  • First-team academic all-state (lacrosse and wrestling)
  • Denver City Lax Leadership board member
  • Co-president of Jewish Student Connection









Hannah Anhuth

Hannah Anhuth, 
eDCSD

I will participate in the Youth With a Mission (YWAM) program

  • Completed more than 100 hours of community service
  • Will spend eight months in three different countries serving communities
  • Hopes to open an orphanage or nonprofit organization in Uganda









Meghna Bagchi

Meghna Bagchi, 
Rock Canyon High School

I will attend Colorado College

  • 500+ volunteering hours
  • RCHS TSA President
  • Plans to study Molecular Biology

















Abhi Bhandari

Abhi Bhandari, 
Mountain Vista High School

I will attend University of Pennsylvania

  • Valedictorian
  • Qualified for Nationals twice in a row for Debate
  • Plans to study Cognitive and Computational Sciences











Harry Burrows

Harry Burrows, 
Douglas County High School

I will attend University of St. Andrews in Scotland

  • Peer counselor for two years responsible for working with freshmen to help them adjust to high school
  • Awarded “Junior Huskie of the Year” both in mathematics and overall male student
  • Will study for five years to obtain a masters in chemistry with a focus in medicinal chemistry










Scott Clousing

Scott Clousing, 
SkyView Academy

I will attend Colorado Christian University

  • Three-time Denver Science Fair First-Place Winner
  • Boettcher Semifinalist
  • Plans to study Business Administration










Esynce Cruz

Esynce Cruz, 
HOPE Online Maranatha Learning Center (Denver)

I will attend Community College of Denver

  • Served on the HOPE-wide Student Council
  • Participated in a boxing elective
  • Plans to pursue a degree in Psychology or Business Management










Samuel Dahm

Samuel Dahm, 
Chaparral High School

I will attend CU-Boulder

  • Proud of Chaparral’s Wish Week and the money, support and love raised
  • Senior Assembly was a highlight as it marked the end of four years of hard work and dedication
  • Plans to major in integrative physiology and pursue a medical career













Rylie Donahue

Rylie Donahue, 
eDCSD

I will continue working, then attend ACC for general education, followed by a university or college

  • Recognized on honor roll
  • Finished high school early while pregnant
  • Plans to get her masters in education











Savannah Downey

Savannah Downey, 
HOPE Online Glenn R. Jones Academy (Castle Rock)

I will attend college (location yet to be determined)

  • Advanced quickly at HOPE Online and graduated a semester early
  • Allowed her to work more hours at her current job
  • Qualified for grants for her post-secondary education










Sarah Gates

Sarah Gates, 
Ponderosa High School

I will attend University of Oklahoma

  • Named AP Scholar with Distinction
  • Held leadership roles in FBLA, Student Council, Link Crew, Yoga Club and the PHS TSA Chapter
  • Plans to study engineering












Makenna Green

Makenna Green, 
ThunderRidge High School

I will attend the Colorado School of Mines

  • Student body vice president, junior class president, sophomore class vice president, freshman class vice president
  • Cumulative GPA of 4.32 upon graduation, with eight AP classes and one IB class
  • Plans to study environmental engineering









Sophia Jones

Sophia Jones, 
Castle View High School

I will attend Stanford University

  • Top 10 in the state for Speech and Debate
  • Presented at Colorado Science Conference about using ArcGIS to optimize locations for observatories
  • Plans to study Astrophysics, with minors in Political Policy and Mathematics









Etash Kalra

Etash Kalra, 
Douglas County High School

I will attend University of Colorado Boulder

  • Boettcher Scholar
  • Published a book (From Zero to iOS Hero: Swift Development for Kids and Teens) for children/teens to learn how to code and make iOS apps
  • Plans to study computer science and finance, while serving as a member of the President’s Leadership Class and a participant in the Global Engineering Program









Greyson Koinzan

Greyson Koinzan, 
Mountain Vista High School

I will attend University of Denver

  • Qualified for nationals in speech and debate - recently selected for the DU debate team
  • Owns and operates a concert and portrait photography business
  • Plans to study public policy, political science and psychology with a focus in cognitive neuroscience










Justin Kopek

Justin Kopek, 
Douglas County High School

I will attend Barrett Honors College at Arizona State University

  • Received the “Outstanding IB Senior” award
  • National Merit Finalist
  • Plans to study Global Studies (International Relations)











Gloria Lee

Gloria Lee, 
Rock Canyon High School

I will attend University of Pennsylvania

  • Perfect ACT score
  • Double U.S. figure skating gold medalist
  • Plans to study Environmental Science and Biomedical Engineering













Taylor Littlefield

Taylor Littlefield, 
Rock Canyon High School

I will attend University of Pennsylvania

  • Student body president and had a perfect ACT score
  • Received four scholarships from various colleges. Double U.S. figure skating gold medalist
  • Plans to study Biology Plans, Environmental Science and Biomedical Engineering










Michael Loomer

Michael Loomer, 
Chaparral High School

I will attend Texas Tech

  • National Merit Scholar
  • Served as emcee at Wish Week school assembly
  • Plans to major in biochemistry, with the intent to go to medical school












Mitchell Lukes




Mitchell Lukes,
Ponderosa High School

I will attend Montana State University

  • Survived a life-threatening mountain biking accident, with months spent in rehabilitation to regain physical mobility and overcome a traumatic brain injury
  • Varsity golf team, sponsored competitive freeskiing athlete with a third-place finish in the USASA Nationals
  • Plans to study Business Management











Antwoine Mancia

Antwoine Mancia, 
HOPE Online Alpha Learning Academy (Pueblo)

I will pursue a degree to become a first responder

  • Volunteer/peer role model for middle school students
  • Served on Student Council
  • Avid artist and brought “Comic Book Day” to his learning center








Zoe Miyasato




Zoe Miyasato, 
Ponderosa High School

I will attend Regis University

  • Asian American Pacific Islander Leadership Conference nominee
  • Played basketball at the varsity level all four years of high school
  • Accepted into the Regis direct-nursing program and will pursue Science and Nursing











Amelia Moenster

Amelia Moenster, 
Rock Canyon High School

I will attend the University of Colorado Boulder

  • Chick Evans Scholarship recipient
  • Lettered in swimming all four years of high school
  • Plans to study Accounting at the Leeds School of Business













Brock Mullen

Brock Mullen, 
Chaparral High School

I will attend Washington University in Saint Louis 

  • Implemented a safe driving campaign that increased student seat belt usage by 36-percent
  • Earned a Varsity Letter in five activities, including being part of the first group of Chaparral students to letter in community service
  • Plans to study finance, international business and Chinese










Shannon Osoba

Shannon Osoba, 
Rock Canyon High School

I will attend the United States Air Force Academy

  • Received all-league and all-region honors in cross country
  • Received Highest Academic Honors all four years of high school
  • Plans to study Aeronautical Engineering











Clara Papula

Clara Papula, 
Douglas County High School

I will attend the American Musical and Dramatic Academy in Los Angeles

  • Has performed in Scotland
  • Cast as Gladys Herdman in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
  • Plans to study Acting










Mary Rourke

Mary Rourke, 
Mountain Vista High School

I will attend Baylor University

  • Achieved an unweighted 4.0 GPA
  • Air Force ROTC scholarship recipient
  • Plans to study mechanical engineering with an emphasis in aerospace













Adrian Ruvalcaba

Adrian Ruvalcaba, 
HOPE Online Awaken Academy (Westminster)

I will attend the University of Colorado Boulder

  • First in his family to attend college
  • Played sports, participated in the HOPE Art show and ACE Challenge, attended school events
  • Plans to study computer science and engineering









Cohlton Schultz

Cohlton Schultz, 
Ponderosa High School

I will attend Arizona State University

  • Four Colorado State Wrestling Championships
  • Won the Cadet World Championship in wrestling, also earned a Bronze medal in the Junior World Championships
  • Plans to study Biology and hopes to get into the Biodesign program












Jaden Tactaquin

Jaden Tactaquin, 
Castle View High School

I will attend New York University

  • Participated in the school musical all four years of high school
  • Received a full-ride scholarship to one of his dream schools
  • Plans to study Psychology












Korry Tunnicliff

Korry Tunnicliff, 
Ponderosa High School

I will attend CU Boulder

  • Current GPA: 4.46
  • 5A CHSAA wrestling state tournament qualifier
  • Plans to study Biological/Chemical Engineering














Cassidy Wiley

Cassidy Wiley, 
Chaparral High School

I will attend Georgetown University in the School of Foreign Service

  • Editor-in-Chief of CHS yearbook
  • Served as Link Crew Commissioner, helping freshmen students feel welcome at CHS
  • Plans to major in International Politics and minor in Mathematics and French













Maya Winslow

Maya Winslow, 
Mountain Vista High School

I will attend the University of San Diego

  • Student body president who helped set the national record for the most money raised by a school for the Make-a-Wish program
  • Received the “Most Outstanding Youth Group” award and grant at National Philanthropy Day
  • Involved in a wide variety of sports and activities










Yibo Yang

Yibo Yang, 
Legend High School

I will attend the University of California - Santa Barbara

  • After spending a year at LHS as a foreign exchange student from China, successfully advocated to the Board and Administration to stay and earn his diploma from LHS
  • Earned the Certified SOLIDWORKS Professional (CSWP) designation in computer-aided design (CAD) and computer-aided engineering (CAE)
  • Plans to study computer engineering









Alexey Yermakov

Alexey Yermakov, 
ThunderRidge High School

I will attend the University of Colorado at Boulder

  • Perfect ACT score
  • Built a fully functional arcade machine for less than half of the price of buying one
  • Plans to major in Electrical and Computer Engineering