Outstanding Graduates

Congratulations Graduates
Congratulations to the thousands of Douglas County School District graduates who are well on their way towards a bright future! We recognize your accomplishments and are proud to have been part of your educational journey.

Here is just a small sampling of what lies ahead for some of our graduates. These students are being recognized by their school principals/administrators for their outstanding academic success and personal attributes! As we receive more submissions from our DCSD principals/administrators, we will add to our graduate list below.

Also, check out this year's DCSD Administrator Scholarship recipients!



Isaac Abramovitz

Isacc Abramovitz, 
Rock Canyon High School

I will attend Northwest Prep Academy, followed by the United States Air Force Academy

  • First-team academic all-state (lacrosse and wrestling)
  • Denver City Lax Leadership board member
  • Co-president of Jewish Student Connection









Hannah Anhuth

Hannah Anhuth, 
eDCSD

I will participate in the Youth With a Mission (YWAM) program

  • Completed more than 100 hours of community service
  • Will spend eight months in three different countries serving communities
  • Hopes to open an orphanage or nonprofit organization in Uganda









Meghna Bagchi

Meghna Bagchi, 
Rock Canyon High School

I will attend Colorado College

  • 500+ volunteering hours
  • RCHS TSA President
  • Plans to study Molecular Biology

















Abhi Bhandari

Abhi Bhandari, 
Mountain Vista High School

I will attend University of Pennsylvania

  • Valedictorian
  • Qualified for Nationals twice in a row for Debate
  • Plans to study Cognitive and Computational Sciences











Harry Burrows

Harry Burrows, 
Douglas County High School

I will attend University of St. Andrews in Scotland

  • Peer counselor for two years responsible for working with freshmen to help them adjust to high school
  • Awarded “Junior Huskie of the Year” both in mathematics and overall male student
  • Will study for five years to obtain a masters in chemistry with a focus in medicinal chemistry










Scott Clousing

Scott Clousing, 
SkyView Academy

I will attend Colorado Christian University

  • Three-time Denver Science Fair First-Place Winner
  • Boettcher Semifinalist
  • Plans to study Business Administration










Esynce Cruz

Esynce Cruz, 
HOPE Online Maranatha Learning Center (Denver)

I will attend Community College of Denver

  • Served on the HOPE-wide Student Council
  • Participated in a boxing elective
  • Plans to pursue a degree in Psychology or Business Management










Samuel Dahm

Samuel Dahm, 
Chaparral High School

I will attend CU-Boulder

  • Proud of Chaparral’s Wish Week and the money, support and love raised
  • Senior Assembly was a highlight as it marked the end of four years of hard work and dedication
  • Plans to major in integrative physiology and pursue a medical career













Rylie Donahue

Rylie Donahue, 
eDCSD

I will continue working, then attend ACC for general education, followed by a university or college

  • Recognized on honor roll
  • Finished high school early while pregnant
  • Plans to get her masters in education











Savannah Downey

Savannah Downey, 
HOPE Online Glenn R. Jones Academy (Castle Rock)

I will attend college (location yet to be determined)

  • Advanced quickly at HOPE Online and graduated a semester early
  • Allowed her to work more hours at her current job
  • Qualified for grants for her post-secondary education










Sarah Gates

Sarah Gates, 
Ponderosa High School

I will attend University of Oklahoma

  • Named AP Scholar with Distinction
  • Held leadership roles in FBLA, Student Council, Link Crew, Yoga Club and the PHS TSA Chapter
  • Plans to study engineering












Makenna Green

Makenna Green, 
ThunderRidge High School

I will attend the Colorado School of Mines

  • Student body vice president, junior class president, sophomore class vice president, freshman class vice president
  • Cumulative GPA of 4.32 upon graduation, with eight AP classes and one IB class
  • Plans to study environmental engineering









Sophia Jones

Sophia Jones, 
Castle View High School

I will attend Stanford University

  • Top 10 in the state for Speech and Debate
  • Presented at Colorado Science Conference about using ArcGIS to optimize locations for observatories
  • Plans to study Astrophysics, with minors in Political Policy and Mathematics









Etash Kalra

Etash Kalra, 
Douglas County High School

I will attend University of Colorado Boulder

  • Boettcher Scholar
  • Published a book (From Zero to iOS Hero: Swift Development for Kids and Teens) for children/teens to learn how to code and make iOS apps
  • Plans to study computer science and finance, while serving as a member of the President’s Leadership Class and a participant in the Global Engineering Program









Greyson Koinzan

Greyson Koinzan, 
Mountain Vista High School

I will attend University of Denver

  • Qualified for nationals in speech and debate - recently selected for the DU debate team
  • Owns and operates a concert and portrait photography business
  • Plans to study public policy, political science and psychology with a focus in cognitive neuroscience










Justin Kopek

Justin Kopek, 
Douglas County High School

I will attend Barrett Honors College at Arizona State University

  • Received the “Outstanding IB Senior” award
  • National Merit Finalist
  • Plans to study Global Studies (International Relations)











Gloria Lee

Gloria Lee, 
Rock Canyon High School

I will attend University of Pennsylvania

  • Perfect ACT score
  • Double U.S. figure skating gold medalist
  • Plans to study Environmental Science and Biomedical Engineering













Taylor Littlefield

Taylor Littlefield, 
Douglas County High School

I will attend CU Denver

  • Student body president 
  • Received four scholarships from various colleges
  • Plans to study Biology 










Michael Loomer

Michael Loomer, 
Chaparral High School

I will attend Texas Tech

  • National Merit Scholar
  • Served as emcee at Wish Week school assembly
  • Plans to major in biochemistry, with the intent to go to medical school












Mitchell Lukes




Mitchell Lukes,
Ponderosa High School

I will attend Montana State University

  • Survived a life-threatening mountain biking accident, with months spent in rehabilitation to regain physical mobility and overcome a traumatic brain injury
  • Varsity golf team, sponsored competitive freeskiing athlete with a third-place finish in the USASA Nationals
  • Plans to study Business Management











Antwoine Mancia

Antwoine Mancia, 
HOPE Online Alpha Learning Academy (Pueblo)

I will pursue a degree to become a first responder

  • Volunteer/peer role model for middle school students
  • Served on Student Council
  • Avid artist and brought “Comic Book Day” to his learning center








Zoe Miyasato




Zoe Miyasato, 
Ponderosa High School

I will attend Regis University

  • Asian American Pacific Islander Leadership Conference nominee
  • Played basketball at the varsity level all four years of high school
  • Accepted into the Regis direct-nursing program and will pursue Science and Nursing











Amelia Moenster

Amelia Moenster, 
Rock Canyon High School

I will attend the University of Colorado Boulder

  • Chick Evans Scholarship recipient
  • Lettered in swimming all four years of high school
  • Plans to study Accounting at the Leeds School of Business













Brock Mullen

Brock Mullen, 
Chaparral High School

I will attend Washington University in Saint Louis 

  • Implemented a safe driving campaign that increased student seat belt usage by 36-percent
  • Earned a Varsity Letter in five activities, including being part of the first group of Chaparral students to letter in community service
  • Plans to study finance, international business and Chinese










Shannon Osoba

Shannon Osoba, 
Rock Canyon High School

I will attend the United States Air Force Academy

  • Received all-league and all-region honors in cross country
  • Received Highest Academic Honors all four years of high school
  • Plans to study Aeronautical Engineering











Clara Papula

Clara Papula, 
Douglas County High School

I will attend the American Musical and Dramatic Academy in Los Angeles

  • Has performed in Scotland
  • Cast as Gladys Herdman in The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
  • Plans to study Acting










Mary Rourke

Mary Rourke, 
Mountain Vista High School

I will attend Baylor University

  • Achieved an unweighted 4.0 GPA
  • Air Force ROTC scholarship recipient
  • Plans to study mechanical engineering with an emphasis in aerospace













Adrian Ruvalcaba

Adrian Ruvalcaba, 
HOPE Online Awaken Academy (Westminster)

I will attend the University of Colorado Boulder

  • First in his family to attend college
  • Played sports, participated in the HOPE Art show and ACE Challenge, attended school events
  • Plans to study computer science and engineering









Cohlton Schultz

Cohlton Schultz, 
Ponderosa High School

I will attend Arizona State University

  • Four Colorado State Wrestling Championships
  • Won the Cadet World Championship in wrestling, also earned a Bronze medal in the Junior World Championships
  • Plans to study Biology and hopes to get into the Biodesign program












Jaden Tactaquin

Jaden Tactaquin, 
Castle View High School

I will attend New York University

  • Participated in the school musical all four years of high school
  • Received a full-ride scholarship to one of his dream schools
  • Plans to study Psychology












Korry Tunnicliff

Korry Tunnicliff, 
Ponderosa High School

I will attend CU Boulder

  • Current GPA: 4.46
  • 5A CHSAA wrestling state tournament qualifier
  • Plans to study Biological/Chemical Engineering














Cassidy Wiley

Cassidy Wiley, 
Chaparral High School

I will attend Georgetown University in the School of Foreign Service

  • Editor-in-Chief of CHS yearbook
  • Served as Link Crew Commissioner, helping freshmen students feel welcome at CHS
  • Plans to major in International Politics and minor in Mathematics and French













Maya Winslow

Maya Winslow, 
Mountain Vista High School

I will attend the University of San Diego

  • Student body president who helped set the national record for the most money raised by a school for the Make-a-Wish program
  • Received the “Most Outstanding Youth Group” award and grant at National Philanthropy Day
  • Involved in a wide variety of sports and activities










Yibo Yang

Yibo Yang, 
Legend High School

I will attend the University of California - Santa Barbara

  • After spending a year at LHS as a foreign exchange student from China, successfully advocated to the Board and Administration to stay and earn his diploma from LHS
  • Earned the Certified SOLIDWORKS Professional (CSWP) designation in computer-aided design (CAD) and computer-aided engineering (CAE)
  • Plans to study computer engineering









Alexey Yermakov

Alexey Yermakov, 
ThunderRidge High School

I will attend the University of Colorado at Boulder

  • Perfect ACT score
  • Built a fully functional arcade machine for less than half of the price of buying one
  • Plans to major in Electrical and Computer Engineering











Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.

Douglas County School District Nondiscrimination Notice: The Douglas County School District does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity/expression, religion, national origin, ancestry, creed, age, marital status, genetic information, or physical characteristics, disability or need for special education services in admissions, access to, treatment of, or employment in educational programs or activities. The School District’s Compliance Officer is Ted Knight, Assistant Superintendent, 620 Wilcox Street, Castle Rock, Colorado, complianceofficer@dcsdk12.org, 303-387-0067. Complaint procedures have been established for students, parents, employees and members of the public.