2022 Apple Award Representatives



The Foundation for Douglas County Schools is proud to honor exceptional educators and staff who are inspiring a love of learning in students and are trailblazing extraordinary innovation in our schools. Learn more about Apple Awards on The Foundation for Douglas County Schools website The Foundation for Douglas County Schools website



SCHOOL CERTIFIED REP GRADE/SUBJECT TAUGHT CLASSIFIED REP JOB TITLE POSITION
Acres Green Elementary Julie Rethman ESL Teacher Kristen Johannesen BASE Manager
American Academy Castle Pines Campus Audrey Miller School Counselor Steve Solita Instructional Assistant
American Academy Lincoln Meadows David Talafuse Middle School Math Instructor & Interventionist/Athletic Director Shashanah Woodward Instructional Assistant
American Academy Motsenbocker Campus David Condry Elementary Visual Arts Instructor Michele Quintana Communications Manager
Arrowwood Elementary Carolyn Quinn 6th Grade DJ Stutz Preschool Instructor
Aspen View Academy Pamela Robertson Kindergarten December Lewis 5th Grade PARA
Bear Canyon Elementary Megan Bruce GT Coordinator/PLS Heather Preonas Anchor Room/EA IV - SSN
Ben Franklin Academy Erin Triplett 1st Grade Becky Archunde Occupational Therapist
Bridge Transition Program Alexandra Newton Transition/SPED Milou Weatherly EA IV
Buffalo Ridge Elementary Chantel Albert Psychologist Karen Bunge EA IV- SSN
Castle Rock Elementary Dustin Silverlake Significant Needs Teacher (SSN) Sabine Vickers Kitchen Manager
Castle Rock Middle School Stephanie Caporale Middle School Counselor Karen Davis EA V - SSN
Castle View High School Jordan Boriack 9-12, Phys Ed/Concurrent Enrollment Trevor Cadarette Lead Building Engineer
Challenge to Excellence Charter Joana Baldermann Middle School Math Katie Novak Office Asst/Comm Specialist
Chaparral High School Shannon Doyle English II Honors, Contemp. Lit/Comp Laura Moes Choir Accompanist
Cherokee Trail Elementary Ahna Bersagel-Briese 1st Grade Meredith Becker School Nurse
Cherry Valley Elementary Mary Smith Social Worker/Art Teacher/GT Facil Debbie Gasser Administrative Assistant
Cimarron Middle School Jordan Bucknam 7th Grade Math Krystal Mitchell AP Secretary/Health Assistant
Clear Sky Elementary Julia Morehart Significant Needs Teacher (SSN) Susan Reading EA IV
Copper Mesa Elementary Lucy Squire 4th Grade Steven Berry BASE Assistant Program Mgr
Cougar Run Elementary Debbie Barr 1st Grade Carlie Allain Program Mgr. Pre/K (Little Cougars)
Coyote Creek Elementary Anna Eccles Kindergarten Julie Lederfine Registrar
Cresthill Middle School Jon Catto Middle School (7th & 8th) SSN Juan Avila Lead Custodian
DCS Montessori Erika Tinker Middle School Social Studies Teacher Tara Hook Upper Elementary EA
Daniel C. Oakes High School Gretchen Hinkamp English Teacher
Douglas County High School Mike Vahle Performing Arts (9-12) Katherine Cedeño-De Jesùs Cultural Liaison
Eagle Academy Adriana Meyer 10th-12th Grade Science Heather Clark Volunteer Coordinator
Eagle Ridge Elementary Barb Bentley English Language Learners (ELL) Corey Herman EA IV - Affective Needs Program
eDCSD Janda Bliek HS Counselor
Eldorado Elementary Rebecca Collins Gifted and Talented Kim Fisher Science Facilitator
Flagstone Elementary Becky (Rebecca) Ripp Significant Needs Teacher (SSN) Heather Franz Preschool Teacher
Fox Creek Elementary Jamie Kolb 1st Grade Dina Mamunes EA 1
Franktown Elementary Kayla Knoll Counselor Madison Pihl BASE Enrichment Sup.
Frontier Valley Elementary Renata Serafini 3rd Grade Joseph (Joey) Nicholas IT Technician
Global Village Academy- Douglas County Lonnie McKenzie GT/Math Interventionist Erika Montgomery Front Office Assistant
Gold Rush Elementary Kristen Leuschner 3rd Grade Elizabeth Meuli Health Assistant
Heritage Elementary Heidi Stock 3rd Grade Dean Betz Building Engineer
Highlands Ranch High School Karen "Scottie" Baer ESL- Secondary Susan Smith Administrative Assistant
Hope Online Learning Academy Dustin Lewis Student Services 6 - 12 David Gramajo Director of Action Learning Center
Iron Horse Elementary Kristin Suson 1st Grade Sue Grogan EA IV - Literacy Intervention
Larkspur Elementary Amy Ford Special Education, Mild/Moderate Courtney Westdale EA IV - SSN
Legacy Point Elementary Kim Geary 3rd Grade Regina Nassimbene Instructional Assistant
Legend High School Meg Gray English/Theater Cindy Jones Principal's Assistant
Leman Classical Academy Marcy Barrera 7th/8th Grade Science Amber Stanislawski Instructional Assistant
Lone Tree Elementary Lorri Hodges Art Teacher Carin Buster Registrar
Mammoth Heights Elementary Trina Belzer Reading Recovery Holley McManus Administrative Secretary
Meadow View Elementary Nicole Chavira 3rd Grade Kim Kadlec Administrative Assistant
Mesa Middle School Maria Haas 7th Grade Language & Literature Claudia Johnson Community Liaison
Mountain Ridge Middle School Karen Sprafke 8th Grade Language Arts Shannon Rodriquez Principal's Secretary
Mountain View Elementary Kate Bufton World Cultures/GT Coordinator Shannon Troutt EA IV- SSN
Mountain Vista High School Katie Price Social Studies Teacher Dana Srdoc EA IV
North Star Academy Kiana Benson 2nd Grade Danielle Wilson Speech Therapist
Northeast Elementary Mike VanderWerff Physical Education Mel Zack Health Assistant and Library Specialist
Northridge Elementary Amanda Harvey 1st Grade Irma Morgione Spanish Instructor
Parker Core Knowledge Charter Stephanie Harper Middle School Science and Math Dawn Coyle Staff Support Services
Pine Grove Elementary Kathleen Montgomery 1st Grade Sven Gaskins EA IV
Pine Lane Elementary Heather Bellovary School Nurse Vickie Reynolds Bookkeeper
Pioneer Elementary Melina LaPorte SSN/Team Lead Jennifer Koch EA IV- SSN
Platte River Academy Elise Landau Middle School (7/8) Lang Arts Andrea Bowell Middle School Instructional Aide
Plum Creek Academy Julia Taylor Occupational Therapist Pamela Fairley Administrative Assistant
Ponderosa High School Kayla Diaz Performing Arts - High School Jennie Streightiff Attendance Secretary
Prairie Crossing Elementary Christine (Chrissy) Everett 4th Grade Charise Mosher Health Assistant
Ranch View Middle School Molly Snell 8th Grade - Individuals & Society Dionte Delouth Security Guard
Redstone Elementary Kristin Bernstein 3rd Grade Kelly Swomley EA 1
Renaissance Elementary Magnet School Allison Armour School Social Worker, K-6 Trang Nguyen Adventure Ed Coord/ Tech Guru
Renaissance Secondary School Melissa England 8th Grade English Teacher
Rock Canyon High School Michael Sullivan High School Counselor JT Adams Security
Rock Ridge Elementary Dawna McKnight Counselor Kia Jeffords ITS Tech - Computer Support Tech
Rocky Heights Middle School Paige Taylor 6th Grade Wellness Kathleen Fields Bookkeeper
Roxborough Intermediate School Caroline Newkirk 3rd Grade MaryAnn Hatlestad Mild/Moderate EA
Roxborough Primary School Melissa Montgomery 1st Grade Teresa Marquez Administrative Assistant
Saddle Ranch Elementary Laura Bakke 3rd Grade Wendi Melsheimer EA IV - SSN
Sage Canyon Elementary Betsy Simons 4th Grade Yuki Blanc Health Assistant
Sagewood Middle School Sean Frazier Physical Education Wendy Green EA IV - SSN
Sand Creek Elementary Rachel Mynes School Psychologist K-6 Sonja Kronhart Instructional Assistant
Sedalia Elementary Todd Lowry 6th Grade
Sierra Middle School Karen Keller 7th Grade Math Mark Stephens Lead Custodian
SkyView Academy Danna Harris 4th Grade
SkyView Academy Julie Schnell MS/HS Theater Teacher
SkyView Academy Sarah Powell Marketing & Communication Specialist
Soaring Hawk Elementary Danielle Kolojay SPED Teacher - Moderate Needs Tripper Atherton Lunch/Recess/Classroom EA
South Ridge Elementary Roberta McDonough 4th Grade Matt Barboa Custodian - Building Engineer
Stem School Highlands Ranch (K-12) Kathy Dwyer 7th Grade Science Stephanie Webb Office Manager
Stem School Highlands Ranch (K-12) Christine Logue 2nd Grade
Stone Mountain Elementary Emily Janecek Speech Pathologist Jose Mendoza Custodian - Building Engineer
Summit View Elementary Carolyn Marchant 4th Grade Tara Krcil Health Assistant
ThunderRidge High School Genevieve Bennett Business and CTE Sandra Lakeland IB Secretary
Timber Trail Elementary Michelle McCluskey 3rd Grade Monika Hartman EA IV
Trailblazer Elementary Chris Heinemann 1st Grade Kerry Pirk EA IV - SSN
Wildcat Mountain Elementary Sara Christensen 2nd Grade Cindy Gitre EA Affective Needs
World Compass Academy Annie Maurice 1st Grade French Immersion Celestie March Lead Teaching Assistant
DEPARTMENT REPRESENTATIVE JOB TITLE/POSTION
Business Services Erin Fullmer Senior Project Accountant
Business Services Kim Wolfrum Stone Canyon - Kitchen Manager
Curriculum, Instruction & Assessment Christina Levesque Administrative Assistant
Early Childhood Education Verena Daigle Speech Language Pathologist (SLP)
Early Childhood Education Trina Klassen Early Childhood Instructor
Human Resources Nacolle Esposito Staffing Generalist
Information Technology Bryan Mitchell Student Systems Delivery Lead
Learning Services Vanessa Hoffman Professional Development
Nutrition Services Lola Runyan Warehouse Inventory Specialist
Operations & Maintenance Izzy Caloca Custodian - Group Leader
Student Support Services Keith Sousa Behavior Specialist
Transportation - Parker Ted Offerman Bus Driver
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2022 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.

In compliance with Titles VI & VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, the Americans with Disabilities Act, the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008, and Colorado law, the Douglas County School District RE-1 does not unlawfully discriminate against otherwise qualified students, employees, applicants for employment, or members of the public on the basis of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin, religion, ancestry, or need for special education services. Discrimination against employees and applicants for employment based on age, genetic information, and conditions related to pregnancy or childbirth is also prohibited in accordance with state and/or federal law. Complaint procedures have been established for students, parents, employees, and members of the public. The School District's Compliance Officer and Title IX Coordinator to address complaints alleging sexual harassment under Title IX is Aaron Henderson, 620 Wilcox Street, Castle Rock, Colorado, complianceofficer@dcsdk12.org, 720-433-1083.

Outside Agencies

Complaints regarding violations of Title VI, (race, national origin), Title IX (sex, gender), Section 504/ADA (handicap or disability), may be filed directly with the Office for Civil Rights, U.S. Department of Education, 1244 North Speer Blvd., Suite 310, Denver, CO 80204. Complaints regarding violations of Title VII (employment) and the ADEA (prohibiting age discrimination in employment) may be filed directly with the Federal Office of Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, 303 E. 17th Ave., Suite 510, Denver, CO 80202, or the Colorado Civil Rights Commission, 1560 Broadway, Suite 1050, Denver, CO 80202.